Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 client on Windows 2003 domain

Posted on 2004-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have one legacy client running Windows 98 SE.  Plans are to replace this client with a new XP Pro based system in the next quarter.

In the interim, this system keeps auto disconnecting its mapped drives to the 2K3 server.  I have changed the idle timeout on the server to ffffffff, but the disconnects keep occurring.

Google turns up nothing of use...anyone here run into a similar situation/solution?

Thx,
marc
0
Comment
Question by:Genexen
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 11765656

How are the drives mapped originally?... please post the script if one exists.

also, you may want to look at using the "net use x: \\server1\share /persistent:yes" command line tool.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Nyaema earned 375 total points
ID: 11765722
On the windows 2003 server

start->run
cmd

net config server /autodisconnect:-1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JackWestbrooks
ID: 11775006
Is this User logging into the domain or connecting as guest? You may be running into an issue where the client is reconnecting periodically (which windows does) and not passing the proper security info for whatever reason. Even if you are connecting to shares that are "wide open" you are still connecting as user "guest". Newer versions of Windows, especially server products have "guest connect paranoia" and will refuse down level access for multiple "guest account" reasons, even if it was just successful a minute ago. Goto My Computer properties and set the 98 machine to log in as a domain user even if it is a fake one you create just to let this machine have access.

Have fun!
0