[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing components

Posted on 2004-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
My version of delphi 7 does not have Internet components installed, how would i go about installing those?  The only thing i would use in the Internet tab would be Client Socket and Server Socket, So is it possible to simulate a client/server app using straight winsock? so i dont have to use the Internet components.
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:c-prompt
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Colin_Dawson
ID: 11766891
It is possible to do what you want without using Indy,  but it's really complicated.   You could try taking a look at Torry.net for a winsock component. Other than that I'd suggect installing Indy, it's not that bad really.  You can get it from www.Nevrona.com\indy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c-prompt
ID: 11767217
Ok thanks i have installed Indy, where do i get the Fastnet component and the regular internet component that has Tclientsocket/Tserversocket?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
-Karamja- earned 400 total points
ID: 11767446
Component -> Install Packages -> Add -> C:\Program Files\Borland\Delphi7\Bin\dclsockets70.bpl
This will give you TClientSocket + ServerSocket
0