Solved

Need a utility or way to get email alerts if services or servers go down.

Posted on 2004-08-10
7
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Is there any windows server util or resource tool that can monitor a server group and email me if selected services or the server itself goes down? If you know of something 3rd party, can you tell me what you personally like about it?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:zenportafino
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11765731
What'S up gold does that, but it'S not free.. it is a GREAT product. it does tons of other things too..

http://www.ipswitch.com/products/whatsup/notification.html
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 200 total points
ID: 11765834
This seem like a very good utility too.

http://www.woodstone.nu/salive/
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 11765940
Hi zenportafino,
Network monitoring tools :-

Big Brother (Windows & Linux) - http://www.bb4.org/
Nagios (Linux) - http://www.nagios.org/
OpenNMS (Linux) - http://www.opennms.org/
WhatsUp Gold (Windows) - http://www.ipswitch.com/products/whatsup/index.html
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 11767156
Logalot

www.somix.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grigolla
ID: 11767408
Servers Alive is a great utility, free for up to ten servers.

http://www.woodstone.nu/salive/ 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zenportafino
ID: 11780732
I looked at them all and chose Servers Alive.  The configuration is easy and setting up the email alerts was straight forward.  By far the best is having the ability to test your settings as you make them for email, webserver, sql databases ect.. Total learning curve is no more than 2 hours.

For anyone using 10 or fewer servers and just want to be notified if a server/service/DB/Website/ect.. is down this will do it and it's free.  Monitoring more than 10 items requires $$$.

Thanks Yan.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zenportafino
ID: 11780747
One last item.  The install will reboot your system upon hitting "finish" so be careful and be prepared for it.  I wasn't pleased about the "suprise" but still recommend the app.
0