Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Datecompare compares date AND time - how to compare just date?

Posted on 2004-08-10
10
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am using datecompare in this manner:

#DateCompare(now(),getDD.DueDate)#

However, I am not getting the results I'm looking for because the date AND time of now() of being compared to just a date and zero hours.  I just want to compare date for date.  How can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:David Williamson
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
danrosenthal earned 1000 total points
ID: 11765719
try this...

<CFSET datetimestart = "8/08/04 8:15pm">
<CFSET datetimeend = "8/10/04 1:30am">

<CFOUTPUT>
#datediff('d',datetimestart,datetimeend)# days
#evaluate(datediff('h',datetimestart,datetimeend) MOD 24)# hours
#evaluate(datediff('n',datetimestart,datetimeend) MOD 60)# minutes
</cfoutput>
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:tim_cs
tim_cs earned 1000 total points
ID: 11765736
Try this #DateCompare(DateFormat(now(), 'MM/DD/YYYY'), getDD.DueDate)#
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 11767178
If you just want the effects of datecompare with date only then use tim_cs's solution.

If you want to be able to fine-control the comparison use datediff.

Here is a page that explains the first parameter to datediff for the different comparisons

http://livedocs.macromedia.com/coldfusion/6/CFML_Reference/functions-pt158.htm
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:David Williamson
ID: 11767737
This seems to do exactly what I'm looking for:

#DateCompare(CreateDate(year(now()),month(now()),day(now())), getFU.FUDueDate)#
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Renante Entera
ID: 11768842
Hello theamzngq!

You can also do it in this manner :

<cfset Date1 = DateFormat(now(),'yyyy/mm/dd')>
<cfset Date2 = DateFormat(getDD.DueDate,'yyyy/mm/dd')>

#DateCompare(Date1,Date2)#

Regards!
eNTRANCE2002 :-)

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:David Williamson
ID: 11773534
I tried this

#DateCompare(DateFormat(now(), 'MM/DD/YYYY'), getDD.DueDate)#

which is essentially what you have written, only broken up into variables, and it didn't work, which is why I went with the above.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tim_cs
ID: 11773781
What results did my example give you?  I tested it and it worked fine for me.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:David Williamson
ID: 12007532
sorry for the delay, folks.  haven't been at work for a bit...
0