[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to remove W32.Korgo.W

Posted on 2004-08-10
10
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Symantec unable to remore W32.Korgo.W. I support the laptops in the office and Sysmantec finds W32.Korgo.W on one of my users but is unable to remove it and just quarintines them. I ran Symantec from the safe mode and it has found more than 6000 files and just on the letter G's... If anyone can help I'd appreciate it very much.

DK
0
Comment
Question by:daniels48
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11765790
Hello daniels48 =)

Have u tried the Instructions here >> http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.korgo.w.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:daniels48
ID: 11771930
Thanks but that was what I tried and it ran over night finding 10,000 afected files and was only up to the files with the letter G and was never able todelete any of them but was able to Quaritine them and there were no entries in regedit. It never finishes. It's like the darn thing keep populating itself as to where you can't keep up..

Thanks
Dan
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
jvuz earned 2000 total points
ID: 11771959
Do a check with Stinger:

http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11771977
Its wierd =|

Can u Download HijackThis v1.98.2, run it, Save the LOG file and Post it here:
http://tools.radiosplace.com/HijackThis.exe

let's see what is really going on ur system :-?
0
 

Author Comment

by:daniels48
ID: 11785782
Jvuz,
      Thanks so much about stinger. It ran all night and was able to find and delete all the infected files it created which were well over 15,000. All cleaned and good to go. I want to also thank everyne for their suggestions also and you made me a hero.... Just for a day.. Ha!

DK
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 11807284
Is your problem solved? If so, please accept the answer that helped you most or if it were more then 1 answer, you can split the points.

Jvuz
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12023941
Fine by me,

Jvuz
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12051641
Thanx,

Jvuz
0