Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

db_owner's permission

Posted on 2004-08-10
12
Medium Priority
?
1,613 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
A user is in db_owner role.  But she cannot delete a record in a table.  So I explicitly grant her the delete previldge in the table via enterprise manager.  Nothing changes.

Please advise why.

biang
0
Comment
Question by:Jinghui Li
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 400 total points
ID: 11765928
A db_owner does not need explicit permission to delete a record in the table.  Something else must be causing the error, possibly:

1) Connected to a different server & db by mistake
2) Connected to a different db by mistake
3) Error in connection
4) Error in application/interface
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:_ys_
ID: 11765963
Perhaps the public role has an explicit deny.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:andy232
andy232 earned 200 total points
ID: 11765967
good answers.  I would also check the table for triggers.  I would also run SQL Profiler and watch what happens.  You should try logging in as the user in Query Analzyer and running the delete.  You'll usually get a good error message there
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 200 total points
ID: 11766034
also check relationship - FK PK of the table

Can you post  -error message
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinghui Li
ID: 11766336
I ran the following query in Query Analyzer

DELETE  FROM  dbo.tbl1  WHERE     (Id = N'000000000')

Error Msg was

Server: Msg 229, Level 14, State 5, Line 1
DELETE permission denied on object 'tbl1', database 'xxx', owner 'dbo'.


I tried SQL Profiler but I did not know what the trace needs to record.  

Public role is not issue.  

What should I pay attention to about -FK PK
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
_ys_ earned 1200 total points
ID: 11766645
> Public role is not issue.
Suggestion of public just an example. Are there any explicit denies at all?

> What should I pay attention to about -FK PK
You can't delete a PK whilst there's a FK to it. Basic database integrity. But the error message doesn't indicate this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinghui Li
ID: 11766773
_ys_

I think you get it.  There is another role which has explicit denies on delete.  I have not tested it yet as I cannot log in as the person now.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 400 total points
ID: 11767187
?  If you're 'sa' you can test their permissions without actually logging in as that user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinghui Li
ID: 11767233
Yes I have the system roles - System Administrators.  I also find out the sa login if I really want to.  Do I have to use 'sa'?  And how should I test their permissions?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinghui Li
ID: 11767520
The person came back and it worked.

But I still love to get help on 'test their permission withou acutually loggin in as that user'.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 11767564
Go into Query Analyzer and issue this command:

SETUSER 'optionalDomain/userYouWantToSimulate'

Then any commands you issue will use the permissions of that user.

To reset back to your sa user, do this:

SETUSER  --[with no params]
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinghui Li
ID: 11767568
I have set up another question for 'test their permission withou acutually loggin in as that user'.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Microsoft_SQL_Server/Q_21089042.html
0