Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using VB.Net, how do you create graphical buttons that use XP Visual Styles?

Posted on 2004-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I have learned how to set a winforms app to use XP visual styles, and to enable the various controls to use their XP behavior. However, when I try to add a graphic to a button that uses XP visual styles (FlatStyle property = System) the graphic does not appear unless I change the FlatStyle property to 3D. My googling for this has turned up almost nothing, and what I did find was in German, which didn't translate that well!
0
Comment
Question by:Elizabeth_Connolly
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 252 total points
ID: 11767150
Try here:

XP Button Style in VB.NET
http://www.thecodeproject.com/vb/net/XPStyleB.asp

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Elizabeth_Connolly
ID: 11772769
Dear TheLearnedOne,

Thanks for the pointers - I downloaded both this and another link from that page and am checking them out and will let you know!

Elizabeth C.

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:y1381
y1381 earned 248 total points
ID: 11775812
you could also try something new ..

www.sharpui.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:Elizabeth_Connolly
ID: 11777595
Thanks, y1381. I took a look at this and may download it to see if it meets the needs (didn't see anything on buttons, however, which is my #1 concern right now.)
0