[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to Stream video securely

Posted on 2004-08-10
2
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a closed circuit TV providing a stream of video data. I want to send this data from one PC to another over some (fairly fast) network. The data must be encrypted.

So suggestions. VPN has been suggested. I'm thinking TCP isn't good because if you miss a packet, you should just press on. Seems like UDP, just encrypt the data would be the most efficient.

Suggestions? I'm sure there is a standard way to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:rfr1tz
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 1600 total points
ID: 11766068
Hi rfr1tz,
I think VPN is practically your only choice. This is IPSEC or PPTP normally and uses its own protocol which doesn't have flow control so it is well suited to this use.
The other type of secure connection people use is ssh but this is tcp based so not a good idea.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:oxymoronx
oxymoronx earned 400 total points
ID: 11766170
why not simply find a solution that will encrypt the video data from the CCTV system to the first pc and then ship it over to another system?

in other words while the first pc is collecting the data why not have a software package that will encrypt it on the fly?  there are plenty of those types of solutions if you google "encrypt cctv".
0