Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Truncate string field from the right

Posted on 2004-08-10
8
Medium Priority
?
10,477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,
Trying to return the rightmost 5 characters in a multi-length field (1-9 characters).  In Excel or VB I could use the RIGHT function to get what I want, but I'm using Discoverer which is not recognizing RIGHT as a registered function.  RTRIM only weeds out the blanks so that doesn't work.  Any other suggestions?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:mriozzo
8 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 11767026
It's not pretty but should work (it's the quickest I can come up with off the top of my head).

drop table tab1;

create table tab1( col1 varchar2(9));

insert into tab1 values('1');
insert into tab1 values('12');
insert into tab1 values('123');
insert into tab1 values('1234');
insert into tab1 values('12345');
insert into tab1 values('123456');
insert into tab1 values('1234567');
insert into tab1 values('12345678');
insert into tab1 values('123456789');
commit;

select substr(lpad(col1,14,0),10) from tab1
/
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jdlambert1 earned 500 total points
ID: 11767097
I believe the only string function specific to Discoverer is AllTrim.

However, the INSTR and SUBSTR Oracle PL/SQL string functions should work. For syntax, see: http://www.psoug.org/reference/substr_instr.html
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 11770250
another option:
select iif( len(col1) >= 5 ,  substr (  len(col1) - 4 )   , col1)

Cheers
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:binghu
ID: 11789854
how about

substr(column_name, length(column)-5,5)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amulya_333
ID: 11808699
Hi,
 binghu 's code will give you the result leaving the last char.
Try this,
substring(columnname, len(column)-4,5)
0