Solved

after visiting another network, ipconfig /renew now gives "an error occurred"

Posted on 2004-08-10
8
692 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
My XP pro laptop tcp/ip properties has "Obtain an IP address automatically". This works fine at home, and at customer sites.

But last week at a new customer, I used my laptop and a crossover cable to set up a new SBS 2003 network.

At my primary customer, my laptop could no longer receives an IP address.  To get on their network I had to manually set laptop as follows.

IP address : 192 .168 .0 .123
Subnet mask : 255 .255 .255 .0
Default gateway : 192 .168 .0 .1
Obtain DNS server address automatically
Use the following DNS server addresses:
Preferred DNS server : 192 .168 .0 .1
Alternate DNS server : ...

I used the device manager to delete the laptop network adapter and rebooted, but DHCP still doesn't work on my client.

The primary customer is a peer to peer network.  192.168.0.1 is a XP Home machine with internet connection sharing.  All 3 other XP Pro computers on the network have no trouble using DHCP.

Any suggestions?








 
0
Comment
Question by:rberke
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:millsoft
ID: 11766597
This is a guess, based up the MSFT proprietary changes to DHCP server authorization:

If your laptop is a member of a domain, it will only receive DHCP addresses from "authorized" Domain DHCP servers.  You may need to remove it from the domain to have it get a DHCP address from the peer network.

HTH,
Brad
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rberke
ID: 11766929
My laptop is a member of

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rberke
ID: 11767019
MY xp laptop is a member of mydomain.com at my home office.  
To test your theory that it will receive DHCP address only from "authorized" domain servers, I grabbed a desktop from the home domain and connected to the primary customer network.  It received an address without any problem even.  This seems contrary to your theory.  Especially since the primary customer network is controlled by ICS which is not really a domain server.

Plus, I am 90% sure that my laptop was receiving addresses before the SBS 2003 setup.

So, I have a theory.  Perhaps the desktop has a setting which says "accept address from everybody" while the the laptop has a setting that says "accept address only from the NewSDS2003Domain domain server".  Perhaps this setting was automatically turned on when I set up the SBS server?

Where can I find the contents of the authorized server list?

I don't want to remove my laptop from the domain unless it is absolutly necessary.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
adamdrayer earned 45 total points
ID: 11767211

did you have to hardcode any DNS servers into the advanced settings of TCP/IP at the new client?  What address are you getting when you turn on "Obtain IP address" at your primary client?  is it 169.254.x.x or is it 0.0.0.0?

Is your DHCP client service running? (Start -> Run -> services.msc)

Try removing and reinstalling TCP/IP.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:millsoft
millsoft earned 40 total points
ID: 11768506
rberke,

Just want to clarify:

1. My suggestion was a guess, but if the other domain member get's an address, I take my guess back. :)  Sorry it didn't work out. :<
(The authorized DHCP server list is stored somewhere in ActiveDirectory, but I'm not sure exactly where.  However, it appears to be irrelevant to the DHCP client.)

2. DHCP currently (still) works on your notebook everywhere EXCEPT the old (Primary) customer's location, which is ICS based?  Specifically, DHCP still works at the NEW customer where you installed SBS from your notebook, right?  Also, DHCP on your notebook still works at your home office?  I just want to make sure I still have it straight.

3. Is your notebook a member of the SBS domain now, or your home office domain?  (What does it say if you go to My Computer|Properties|Computer Name?)

Brad
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:crissand
crissand earned 40 total points
ID: 11774218
A dhcp server can provide addresses to any equipment that asks, and I include here printer or linux boxes. It does'n't matter if the workstation is or not member of the domain, when started , if tcp/ip is configured to obtain address automatically it will do that. Anyway, please verify if tcp/ip has been configured to obtain address automatically, not only dns address automatically, hwo it was before. You don't need to remove and reinstall tcp/ip. Please write here the answer of ipconfig /all command (in command prompt). See if you can ping the server by address, in command prompt.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rberke
ID: 11779586
I just spent an hour on the phone with Microsoft.

In desparation, we turned off all 5 computers in the network and turned them back on.

That solved the problem!

It appears that the DHCP computer had some sort of corruption that caused my laptop to not work even though every other computer did work.  

I have a theory, but I'll probably never know if it is right.    

In my first post I did not mention a lot of details because I thought they were not important.  But now I think they may explain things:

When my laptop was on the the SBS 2003 network, I noticed that the connection specific dns suffix was "NewSBS2003.local" (but I'm not quite sure if it really said .local).

Later, when I tried to connected at my primary customer, the dns suffix still had the NewSBS2003 entry.  I couldn't get onto the network, so I deleted the network adapter from the device manager and rebooted which caused Windows to rebuild an adapter which had blank as the dns suffix.  

I tried a bunch of other stuff, then finally posted to EE.

My theory is that xp home had already made an entry in some table saying something like "Bob's CPU is a member of NewSBS2003, let that domain handle the DHCP function."

This would explain why all other computers worked fine with DHCP, but mine didn't.  Rebooting my  XP Pro laptop did not remove the entry from the XP Home DHCP server.  Rebooting the DHCP server did clear out the table.

Tonight, I will take my laptop back to my home network and see if DHCP works there.  If so, I will close the problem.

rberke
p.s. just for the record, here is the current result of an ipconfig /all
Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : CpuBobLaptop
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : MyHomeDomain.local
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : MyHomeDomain.local

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : mshome.net
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-D0-59-CF-xx-xx
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.123
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, August 11, 2004 8:08:11 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, August 18, 2004 8:08:11 PM

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:

        Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : High Rate Wireless LAN MiniPCI Combo Card
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-20-E0-8E-xx-xx


0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rberke
ID: 11836209
Things work fine now, so here are the points.  

Thanks for your help
0