[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

change defaults

Posted on 2004-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
The default setting for my printer is normal for the ink flow, but I would like for it to print in Draft Mode all the time without me having to change it every time I print. How can I change this so draft mode is the new default?
0
Comment
Question by:queira
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1400 total points
ID: 11768238
Go to Start>Settings>Printers. Right-click on the printer and select Properties from the menu. Click on the Advanced tab, then on the Printing Defaults button. In the next window, set your print mode and anything else you want as default settings.

Note that some applications may need to be restarted before the defaults take effect. And some applications save printer settings with the document, so those dociuments need to be re-saved with the new settings
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 11772284
Yes, hdhondt has hit the mark right on.  That should fix your problem.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ravisimpi
ID: 11772826
Start>Settings>Printers, Right click on the printer you want to change and then select properties.

  In the 'setup' tab (or advanced tab) you will see options with radio buttons.

  Dtaft
  Normal
  Best.

 Right now the 'normal' button must be selected.
 select the 'Draft' button, and then click on apply and then on Ok.

   your default settings now must be draft always (until you change them once again)
0