Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need some cost estimates for a T1 and T3

Posted on 2004-08-10
7
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
T1 is only 1.5 Megs. T-3 is 45 Megs. So in between is ???

Anyway, if anyone has a ball park estimate for a T-1 and T-3.
0
Comment
Question by:rfr1tz
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:novacopy
novacopy earned 100 total points
ID: 11766581
it differs in different market area's

at one office we are paying 400 at another we are pay 700 for a T1.

just call up your local venders and they will provide you with a free quote
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ynaught
ynaught earned 200 total points
ID: 11766842
If you are looking for something in between the T1 and T3 you can look at an E10 they run 4 Mbits and burst up to 10.  The Costs of T1 and T3 depend mainly upon how far you are away from the center of the city (where you provider links to its back bones).  In Canadian dollars, a T1 close to a city center will run about $600.00 - $700.00 ($400 - $450 USD) these costs and triple of quadruple as you move away from the city center. E10 runs on fiber and is not that much more expensive (perhaps 30 to 40% more) and is easily scalable.  I do not know of T3 Costs but I would suspect they would be about 6 to 8 times the cost of a T1, and again as a rule of thumb the cost goes up the further you are away from the city center.
Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ynaught
ID: 11766853
If you are looking for something in between the T1 and T3 you can look at an E10 they run 4 Mbits and burst up to 10.  The Costs of T1 and T3 depend mainly upon how far you are away from the center of the city (where you provider links to its back bones).  In Canadian dollars, a T1 close to a city center will run about $600.00 - $700.00 ($400 - $450 USD) these costs and triple of quadruple as you move away from the city center. E10 runs on fiber and is not that much more expensive (perhaps 30 to 40% more) and is easily scalable.  I do not know of T3 Costs but I would suspect they would be about 6 to 8 times the cost of a T1, and again as a rule of thumb the cost goes up the further you are away from the city center.
Regards
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 11766928
It depends on what country you're in, then which carrier, then how close you are to a Point of Presence (POP) or Central Office (CO).  I would guesstimate $500-$2000.

In between a T1 and a T3 is a fractional T3.

I've seen references to a T2 (6+ Mb) but I've never heard anyone use it.  

Check out this pdf file:  http://www.privateline.com/Switching/tcarrierbates.pdf
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ngravatt
ngravatt earned 200 total points
ID: 11767010
depends on the distance and location.

In between T1 and T3 are mutlitple T1s.

from Mississippi to California, we pay about $1500.00 a month for a T1.  Between our two offices in the city, the T1 cost $400.00 a month.  I just got a quote from a hosting company for a T3 from California to Virgina and they said it would cost $7,000.00 a month
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:adamdrayer
adamdrayer earned 100 total points
ID: 11767268
T1 is comprised of the service which is usually $400-$500, plus the cost of the local loop which varies from location to location but is approximately $200 in manhattan.  This local loop is provisioned and serviced by the phone company.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
fixnix earned 400 total points
ID: 11767518
Another thing to consider if you have analog phone lines is to swap them over to whatever you get be it multiple T1's or a fractional T3.  This can change the costs substantially.  Often, especially with small businesses, they're using whatever phone packages they had when they moved in or took the time to hear the last good sales pitch.  If you're spending $1000/mo for a dozen or so phone lines (with a lot of that being long distance), you'd probably be able to get the same call volume and number of lines for around $600/mo on a T1 and you'd still have room left over for data for free to pool with a second T1 exclusively data...with the second T1 possibly around $350/mo if you're close enough and find a competitive reseller.  In effect, you just got  1 and a half T1's worth of bandwidth for free (were spending $1000/mo just getting voice service, now spending $950 getting the same voice service in addition to the data).

Recent install's I've been involved in:

Full T1 10 voice, remainder data high long distance volume: ~$600/mo w/ a no-hassle breakable 3 yr contract (no early termination fee)

Full T1 8 dynamically allocated voice lines, remainder data, low volume long distance: ~$385/mo w/ 3 yr contract ($200 to break early)

T1 8 dynamically allocated voice lines, remainder data, residential neighborhood no long distance included: ~$355/mo 3 yr contract, $200 early termination fee.

Full T3 data only:  $4000/mo

If you haven't analyzed your voice packages in a year or more, you can likely do better now...not to mention everything can be on one bill with one point of contact.

I checked in to getting a 100mbit fiber line run here (10 miles from the closest 'lit' building).  The provider wouldn't even consider running any cable unless we paid for it (at least $50k), bumped up to 1000mbit service, and could wait a minimum of 7 months.  That was pretty much the end of that quote process.

Also consider a colo if you need bandwidth for serving data to (for example) several branch offices that already have T1's accessing corporate data via VPN's over the internet (not P2P) or moderate to high traffic public web hosting.  You might be able to get a cheap $100/mo colo on a 100mbit line w/ no monthly bandwidth restrictions and just keep a T1 at the office that used to host it instead of getting a T3 at that office mainly just for the webservers.
0