Solved

Exchange / Domain Server "DEAD"

Posted on 2004-08-10
7
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Exchange / Domain Server

There was a domain controller (child) that was in a remote office that died.
I am attempting to remove all of its info from my “parent” domain and servers.

I moved over to my exchange server and noticed that the “now dead” domains exchange server was still showing up in the ‘Exchange System Manager’s’ Servers List:

Located Under:  Administrative Groups > Servers

I right click on the object (server I wish to delete) and do so.  When I am presented with this message:

Setup encountered an error while checking prerequisites for the component "Microsoft Exchange Instant Messaging Service":
0X80072030 (8240): There is no such object on the server.

Facility: Exchange System Manager
ID no: c102fc97
Exchange System Manager

So perhaps I didn’t clear out all the info for the old (dead) server.

Can someone help bring some light to what I may be missing here?



0
Comment
Question by:weguardyou
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cazzer
Comment Utility
Which version of Exchange do you have?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saito1
Comment Utility
Start Adsiedit.exe (in the Microsoft Windows 2000 support tools).
Connect to a global catalog.
Click to expand the Configuration Container object.
Locate the following path:
CN=Configuration,DC=domain,DC=com

CN=Services

CN=Microsoft Exchange

In the right pane, click the Microsoft Exchange container.
Right-click the Microsoft Exchange container, click New in the shortcut menu, and then click Object.
Click container as the class object.
On the next tab, type Active Directory Connections for the value.
Click Finish to finish creating the container.
Verify that the new object has been created. There should now be two child objects under the "CN=Microsoft Exchange" object.
then try to remove it again. hope this helps...

Rgrds
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weguardyou
Comment Utility
The server that I was attempting to remove was running ‘Exchange 2000’ I am now running ‘Exchange 2003’ as my server hear, after moving all my users from an ‘2000 Exchange’.   // I am still planning to kill off the old ‘Exchange’ having never done this; I hope it’s as simple as me just uninstalling it from the server it’s on.
I have shut off all the old exchange services before without any issues arising.  So I am under the impression that uninstalling it won’t be much of a problem.

Back to the current issue:
Strangest thing while following the instructions posted by “saito1”, I decided to open up System Manager to take a look, and I was puzzled to see that the ‘server’ I wanted to remove was gone?  
Perhaps this is a replication thing.  I honestly haven’t changed anything from the time I made my original posting on this.

Oh wait… I did do something… and that was re-booting my current “exchange 2003” system.  I can’t see how they would have changed anything.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cazzer
Comment Utility
Unless you manually force replication, then you'll have to wait. Sounds like that was it then. Nice when things take care of themselves...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weguardyou
Comment Utility
If you don’t mind, could you post for me the proper steps to force replication?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
saito1 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
good to hear problem is solved.
for your another question:
because of all info is kept in active directory, replication between domain controllers is enough:
you can do this by start-programs-administrative tools-active directory sites and services
for detailed information:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/2000/server/reskit/en-us/distsys/part1/dsgch06.mspx

but for public folders need to do something more as told in the article below:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;321082&Product=exch2k

;-)

Rgrds...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cazzer
Comment Utility
Restart the MTA in services - probably why rebooting your server helped. It was easier in the Exchange 5.5 days - now it's tightly integrated with AD.
0