[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

servlet filters and  multiple applications in tomcat

Posted on 2004-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Is there a way to configure tomcat so i can reference one application from within another?  specifically I want a servlet filter to catch a request to a resource in tomcat_home/webapps/app_A and have it handled by a servlet in tomcat_home/webapps/app_B.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:deriggi
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
beermequik earned 500 total points
ID: 11777142
You could forward the request to app_B
//in the doGet or doPost of servet in App-a

String returnUrl =
  response.encodeUrl(/* full url path to servlet in App-B */);
ServletConfig servletConfig = getServletConfig();
ServletContext context = servletConfig.getServletContext();
RequestDispatcher dispatcher = context.getRequestDispatcher( returnUrl );
     
dispatcher.forward(request, response);


// that should do it.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kumvjuec
kumvjuec earned 500 total points
ID: 11786808
you would want to use response.encodeURL instead of response.encodeUrl
The later is deprecated :D
0