Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opening or viewing .MIX files on a Macintosh

Posted on 2004-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
2,498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi there,

A friend of mine sent me some files with the .MIX extension.  I've done my homework and found that the files have been created in either Microsoft PhotoDraw or Picture It!  In any case, I don't have either of those applications, and it would seem like a waste to have to buy the  program (I use Photoshop mostly) just to view three pictures.

Is there some kind of viewer available for the MAC, or some kind of service out there that converts .MIX files to JPG or PCT or whatever other photo format?  I've done an extensive amount of surfing over the past five days, and my search for an acceptable answer has been fruitless.  These are pictures of a woman that I'm supposed to meet two weeks from now, so I'm kinda anxious to see them finally. I'm at my wits end...can anybody help me?

Thanks in advance,
MMP
0
Comment
Question by:mmpadellan
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 672 total points
ID: 11768442
I'd just ask the folks who sent you the images to send you something better than a proprietary microsoft format. Either JPEG or TIFF. (Actually I'd bonk them with a clue hammer for sending .mix files but asking nicely is a much better idea)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:idarmadi
idarmadi earned 664 total points
ID: 11769951
The best tools on Mac, GraphicConverter supports up to 175 file format. .mix not included.

Even the best possible tools from the devil itself (Windows Media Player) can't open .MIX files.

I agree with Weed.  Asked them nicely to resend the photo in .jpg format.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:SlimHealer
SlimHealer earned 664 total points
ID: 11776117
Here's some oldish advice I found posted anonymously out on the web.  MIX is a proprietary format from Microsoft, so your best bet is to trick another Microsoft app (in this case Word, which I hope you have access to) into doing the conversion for you:

1. Have the said .mix file saved on your computer somewhere. "Documents" is easy enough since it'll only be temporary.

2. Open up Microsoft Word and click on the "Insert" menu.

3. Click on "Picture" and then "From File..."

4. Find the .mix file that you have saved on your computer and insert it into the document. Now you should be able to view the image as a part of your Word document.

5. Now, in order to save it as a jpeg, just go to the "File" menu and click on "Save As."

6. Save the document as a "Web Page" (again, let's say in "Documents")

7. You won't notice anything different, but then go to where you saved the web page document (in this case, your "Documents" folder) and you'll see that there's the web page file along with a folder titled "filename_files." Open this folder and inside you'll find the .mix image saved as a jpeg. Then feel free to rename the image and place it wherever you'd like.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RobMurota
ID: 11784645
Hi...
Sometimes just changing the extention from .mix to .jpg will allow Photoshop to parse the file if it cant already. Also if you can import the file into any program.. Quark or Illustrator for example - you can Save As an eps or when printing Write to Disk (either way you end up with a .ps or .eps file). Now that file can be parsed by Photoshop - hopefully quick and easy.
0