Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change ACL with a button

Posted on 2004-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am in a situation where the person who originally setup Lotus Notes at our office did not give Administrators the right to access user's mail files.  We want to add the administrators mail files without having to login individually as each person to do this.  The only way I can think of to do this is through a button.  I figured out that
database.createACLEntry(username,ACL.LEVEL_MANAGER);
is the code I need to do this, but I get an error when creating the button. "An operator or semicolon was expected but none was encountered in ACL.LEVEL_MANAGER"  I am sure I am missing something but not sure what it is.  I have already tried adding myself to the localdomainservers group, but this is a server group so I was still denied access.


0
Comment
Question by:thetool
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11766981
You can as well do this simply from administrator..

Open the administrator and select all the mail dbs and right click , select acl..manage and add the admin group save it

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:thetool
ID: 11767062
I am given a you are not authorized to perform that operation error when following the steps you suggested.

I realized that my previous error message was incorrect and instead I am getting a message "undefined variable or class name: database"  I realized that my code earlier was using the wrong type of script.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11767139
You have to have manager access if working on server...

Do this locally from the server so that you can meddle with acls
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11767210
Or run the code in an agent scheduled on server, this agent should be signed by the server.id too.

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 400 total points
ID: 11767759
ACLHelp from http://OpenNTF.org is designed to do exactly what you are asking for.  Even if you have no access to the database, it will add yo to the ACL in any way you like.
0