Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delete Licenses returning over and over.

Posted on 2004-08-10
2
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14

DC Windows 2K Server, SP3- Using per Server License mode.

Every time I re-start or shut down the Domain Server (which is the only DC that we have), all of the previously deleted licenses return creating a big problem because the server starts whining about available licenses so then, I have to go back and start deleting unused licenses one by one all over again.
Those licenses belonged to users who are not longer with the company and had been completed deleted from the system. Some of them were even deleted more than one year ago. All these users are not longer on Active Directory users and computers.

I go to Licenses/ clients per seat/ revoke the license from properties and then I delete it from the list. They are gone UNTIL the server is restarted again.

What I’m doing wrong here? This is a regular DC W2K server, not a SBS!

Sometimes it’s so frustrating that I just want to disable the license service entirely but I’m not sure what kind of problems I’m going to have after stopping this service?

Please help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:JJRA
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Ranidae
Ranidae earned 400 total points
ID: 11767245
I turn off the license service on my servers almost instantly after building one.  No problems have ever occured as a result, but this is true only in my environment.  I would say just turn it off, but that's your call.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 600 total points
ID: 11767258
You can either completely reset the LLS information, or, according to KB824196, shut it down:

How to Reset License Manager Information
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=153140

Description of the License Logging Service in Windows Server Operating Systems
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=824196
0