Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deleting from the startup menu

Posted on 2004-08-10
2
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have wet up a server program called 602lan on windows server 2003, the cpu useage is showing that 602lan is using 98% of the cpu usage and i think its a conflict because I have two different broadband routers installed (one BT and one freeserve.  it wont let me uninstall the freeserve software so I want to delete the program from the startup menu so that it does not load when the server is loaded.  How do i delete this from startup?

mat
0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
adamdrayer earned 375 total points
ID: 11767328

Are you familiar with the registry?


If so, check this key...
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

That is one of the places that startup programs hide.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:robot3367
ID: 11767492
You could install spybot. Its main task is to find and remove spyware but it also has an option to remove programs that start at boot up. It shows you what will strat up which is generally rather more than you would expect (or want) then alows you to select which to remove - which it does so you don't need to edit the registry yourself.

You can find out more and download from:
http://www.safer-networking.org/en/spybotsd/index.html
0