Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What happened to SpyWareInfo.com?

Posted on 2004-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,524 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I've noticed, on several occasions, that a commonly referred-to link within the confines of Experts-Exchange.com -- www.spywareinfo.com -- appears to be down, inaccessible, or "out of business".

Does anyone know what has happened or is happening to-or-with SpyWareInfo.com?

Thank you in advance for any insights you might be willing and able to provide.

Peace and Health,

David
0
Comment
Question by:thecybermonkey
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 500 total points
ID: 11767133
Hi thecybermonkey,

Two tools, made by Merijn, hijackthis and CoolWebShredder where on his original site: http://www.merijn.org
It got blasted by a mayor DDoS attack. Then Merijn.org moved to http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/
At this moment, this domain is having the same problems, but they have a much better internet connection so they can stay more-or-less online.

You really need some patience accessing the site because of this.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:thecybermonkey
ID: 11767399
Thanks for the information.

Those Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attacks are such a pain in the you-know-what!

I'll assume that explains the problem(s) with the CWShredder Updater.

I'll wait a while before I attempt to access the site, or update CWShredder. "It ain't happenin' " right now, that's for sure.

Thanks again!

Peace and Health,

David



0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 500 total points
ID: 11767442
You can download both hijackthis and CoolWebShredder from the mirror at:
http://www.aumha.org/freeware/freeware.htm

The update won't work anymore as it tries to pull the updates from www.merijn.org which doesn't exist anymore. So each time you want to use them you'll have to download a full version to make sure it's the latest.

LucF
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:thecybermonkey
ID: 11767623
You wrote:
"The update won't work anymore as it tries to pull the updates from www.merijn.org which doesn't exist anymore."

I've got CWShredder v1.59.1 (I don't know offhand if that's the most recent version or not), and I've noticed the following end-of-process message during the failed Update procedure:

"Fetching CWShredder update information from spywareinfo.com...
Unable to retrieve CWShredder update information. The server might be unavailable, try again later."

It does attempt to Fetch from Merijn first:

“Fetching CWShredder update information from merijn.org...
Unable to retrieve CWShredder update information. The server might be unavailable, try again later.”

To no avail, obviously (since Merijn.org is dead-and-gone), but finding no success, it certainly appears to attempt communication with SpyWareInfo.com...again to no avail.

I will try the mirror you suggested, to make sure I'm up to date with my versions of HiJackThis, and CoolWebShredder.

Much obliged.

Peace and Health,

David
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11767660
Oh.. I forgot.. spywareinfo stopped providing those updates, because CWS would crash the system if it's being updated and the update stoppes.

Sorry I forgot to mention it.

LucF
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 11769038
This is a mirror of the main site at http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/

http://www.richardthelionhearted.com/?url=merijn.richardthelionhearted.com

June 28, 2004:
Alright, this will be my last update for a while. I have a lot of things going on that are not spyware-related in the next few months and frankly I find these more important than the spyware-related issues. I'm sorry if that offends you, but I simply don't have the time to do both at the same time. I hope you'll understand.

July 1 2004, I will be graduating from the University of Utrecht and receive my Masters Degree in Science (chemistry, specifically).
September 1 2004, I will start a second study at the same university. I'm not sure what the English name for this study is (in Dutch it's Informatiekunde) but it's in the Computer Sciences field.

Right now, my email inbox is overflowing with over 2700 emails which I can't possibly answer all. These 2700 are two-thirds of about 4000, the remaining one-third being spam and email viruses which I've already deleted. (For god's sake people, get some decent antivirus protection, that's nearly 1300 emails from Windows systems infected with email spewing trojans.)


0