Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Chinese Language Support for Internet Explorer

Posted on 2004-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
3,888 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a survey site that has several languages on the main screen for a user to choose from.  How do I tell the browser to load Chinese symbols, but not change all the other language characters on the page?

Is there a location I can send a user to install a Chinese Language Pack for IE?

Thanks!
TH
0
Comment
Question by:RenitlahHelp
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Joakim_
ID: 11771643
Put this META-tag in the page header:

<META HTTP-EQUIV="Content-Type" CONTENT="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />

Where it says "iso-8859-1" must be changed with something I don't know what.
And here's the Office XP tool Global IME (Traditional Chinese), who people need to be able to read the text (Windows 2000, XP and Server 2003 does already contain this):

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=959EB2A2-FAC3-4443-999B-8BE12734A596&displaylang=EN
0
 

Author Comment

by:RenitlahHelp
ID: 11773514
Do you know or does anyone know what the "iso-8859-1" should be?  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Joakim_ earned 1500 total points
ID: 11774142
There are three different for Chinese Traditional:

BIG-5
BIG-5-HKSCS
EUC-TW

I don't know who is recommended, but I would have picked the one in the middle, "BIG-5-HKSCS".
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 11892216
I believe that Joakim has helped you resolve this, is more needed?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ramjaga
ID: 14910438
I too have some problem for reading chinese language in our Chinese portal for Windows 2003. server.
Previously we have using the following font and tag for windows 2000 server. It is working fine. But after converting to Windows 2003 server, the chinese font beconme junk.

<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=hz-gb-2312">      
<font size=2 face=SimSun><span lang=ZH-CN
  style='font-size:11.0pt;font-family:SimSun;mso-fareast-language:ZH-CN'>¾Î&##35859;</span></font>

Can you please some one help me to solve.

thanks
rama
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 14938538
This question was closed more than one year ago, please create your own new question in this regard to get assistance.
Thank you.
0