Solved

Internet explorer customizing auto refresh for one website - using javascript?

Posted on 2004-08-10
8
388 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I wan to know how to refresh a webpage every x amount of second or minutes. I don't want to keep pressing the refresh botton in this one website that has a value that changes with the stock market. here i am trying to run this java script:


<html>
<head>

<title>Auto Reload</title>
<script language="JavaScript">
<!--
var time = null
function move() {
window.location = 'http://www.google.com'
}
for (i=1;i<=10 ;i++){
  if(i=10){
    timer=setTimeout('move()',3000)
   
}
}
//-->
</script>
</head>
   
</body>

This one solution we have here in mind with the guys that is not working. We don't want to use freeware out if we can avoided. Who knows what you could be installing.


0
Comment
Question by:marceloNYC
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:computerg33k
ID: 11767392
There is an HTML tag than can make a web page to auto reload after a period of time (in seconds) is reached. The syntax for this tag is as follows:

    <HEAD>
      ...
      <META HTTP-EQUIV=REFRESH CONTENT="seconds">
      ...
      ...
    </HEAD>
0
 

Author Comment

by:marceloNYC
ID: 11767452
that will be if it weas my site the site I want to auto refresh every minute is : http://www.fda.gov/cder/whatsnew.htm and only that page in my system.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:computerg33k
ID: 11767473
alrighty---another option would be to create a web page--with the toolbar--point it to that website--then refresh it that way--would that be something you'd do--if so i'll post code
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:marceloNYC
ID: 11767491
Sorry, I am not that sure what you mean? But if you show me code I 'll get an idea.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
computerg33k earned 250 total points
ID: 11767577
window.open("http://www.fda.gov/cder/whatsnew.htm ", "win");

and then

<HEAD>
      ...
      <META HTTP-EQUIV=REFRESH CONTENT="seconds">
      ...
      ...
    </HEAD>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sasho
ID: 11767601
You could always try this:
<html>
    <head>
        <META HTTP-EQUIV=REFRESH CONTENT="2">
    </head>
    <Body>
    <iframe src="http://www.fda.gov/cder/whatsnew.htm" width="100%" height="100%" border="0">
    </body>
</html>
0