Solved

Make a 2003 server a BDC of an NT 4.0 domain

Posted on 2004-08-10
7
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
A collegue of mine at work( one of our network engineer has suggested making a BDC for an NT 4.0 domain on a 2003 server.  I have never heard of this before.  I thought BDCs don't exist for windows 2000 server and windows server 2003 .   He said it would be possible in mixed mode. He said that's how he's migrated before.  Is he pulling my leg or does he know something I don't and is using wrong terminology?
0
Comment
Question by:imherson
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mothchick earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
This can be done but it's not actually a BDC it would be a PDC emulator, which the NT machines sees as a PDC. This is created for backwards compatibility. There's more information here.

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/all/techref/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/windowsServ/2003/all/techref/en-us/w2k3tr_adops_what.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:imherson
Comment Utility
I agree this is what he must be talking about.  What steps would be taken to make this happen?  We have an NT 4.0 domain controller with no apps or special services running and another bdc. Its a small domain of less about 60 clients and users.   We want to install server 2003 on a rack server and make it the PDC emulator for the domain.  Would this move us in the direction of an upgrade to Active directory?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mothchick
Comment Utility
I believe that this is set up on the first DC in the domain. You can check by using ntdsutil.

http://is-it-true.org/nt/nt2000/atips/atips56.shtml

But to change you can go to Active Directory Users and Computers>right click on the domain and select "operations Master" you then have the PDC tab that you can specify a different domain controller.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mburdick
mburdick earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
The only way you get DC relationships between NT and newer Windows OS'es (2K or 2003) is like this:

WindowsNT 4 PDC -> in place upgrade to Windows 2000 or Windows2003. This makes the machine a "PDC" for the NT domain, and the Primary for the newly created Active Directory domain. Don't do this in place upgrade on a WindowsNT4 machine that was previously upgraded from NT3.5 or NT3.51. If you're not sure, build a new BDC for the NT domain and promote it to PDC before doing the in-place upgrade on it.

The only other way you get relationships is to do a "new" install of an NT4 BDC after you have a DC in place for active directory. And, the directory must remain in mixed mode until all DC's are 2K or newer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imherson
Comment Utility
Can you tell me more about the second method mentioned?

 (murbick wrote:  The only other way you get relationships is to do a "new" install of an NT4 BDC after you have a DC in place for active directory. And, the directory must remain in mixed mode until all DC's are 2K or newer.)  

I'm not familiar with this:
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mburdick
mburdick earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
Take a bare machine and install WindowsNT 4 Server. Install in BDC mode.

Once this installation is complete, apply Service Pack 6a. From the Server Manager tool, select your new BDC and promote it to PDC.

After the domain has had an opportunity to synchronize (how long depends on your topology - all systems on the same IP subnet will take 15 minutes-ish), you can perform an Operating System upgrade to Windows2000. At the end of the OS upgrade, the last step will be to create an Active Directory domain. Once this step is complete, you will have your first DC for the AD domain, and you will still have the "PDC" for the NT domain, all in one machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:imherson
Comment Utility
Thanks guys.  I love this site.
0