Solved

Message bounces between two servers  553 5.3.5 system config error

Posted on 2004-08-10
10
6,478 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-11
The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      johndow@somewhere.com on 8/6/2004 7:34 AM
            A configuration error in the e-mail system caused the message to bounce between two servers or to be forwarded between two recipients.  Contact your administrator.
            < border2.email-as.net #5.3.5 SMTP; 553 5.3.5 system config error>


I am running a Exchange 2000 server.  The user was able to mail this contact before with no issue.  I'm not sure what the senders mail set up is.  
0
Comment
Question by:tanyaharper
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ivow
Comment Utility
Make sure the email address of the recipient under AD users and computers is set correctly and that the mx records are not looped in DNS.

Check your MX records, they are usually the culprit for this kind of stuff.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
yahnaman earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Is this a problem with someone sending a message to your server?  Or is one of your users on Exchange 2000 sending to this address outside of your company.  If it is the latter, it is probably an issue on their end.  Can the sender call the receiver and see if he can contact his IT department?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
Comment Utility
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;284204


Have you seen this Q Article? http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;316617&Product=exch2003

Numeric Code: 5.3.5

Possible Cause: A loop-back situation where the server is configured to loop back on itself was detected.


Troubleshooting: If you have multiple SMTP virtual servers that are configured on your Exchange computer, make sure that they are serving unique incoming ports and that the outgoing SMTP port configuration is valid to avoid looping between local virtual servers. Check the configuration of the server's connectors for loops. For example, make sure that no connectors exist that have the address space of the local organization, unless you share the domain and you do not select Use DNS to route to each address space on this connector. For additional information, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
321721 Sharing SMTP address spaces in Exchange 2000 Server and Exchange Server 2003

Make sure that if there are multiple virtual servers, that none are set to All Unassigned.

Another article you should read - http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=321721
0
 

Author Comment

by:tanyaharper
Comment Utility
ivow - hmmm, I'm not sure what you mean when you say mx


yanaman - Yes, it is one of my users on Exchange 2000 sending an email to an address outside of my company.  I'll see if I can get in contact with their systems admin.  Everything that I have read regarding MS articles don't seem to apply to my server.  Although there is likely something I am missing.

bnettles73 - At this time we only have one virtual server


So far this has only occured with one user on my exchange server.  She sent an email to person a at compay x and got the error, then sent to person b at company y and got the same error.  Both emails were sent about 2 hours apart from each other.  She has sent other emails to other places before inbetween and after without issue.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:BNettles73
Comment Utility

I would suggest reading the articles and checking your configs ... Do you only have 1 exchange server routing to the internet?

Is the IP left "Unassigned" on the virtual server?
Do you have an SMTP connector routing to the internet and did you modify settings on both the virtual and SMTP connector?

The 5.3.5 NDR is a very specific error code ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tanyaharper
Comment Utility
Yes, only one exchange server routing to the internet

The IP is set to our internal IP address.

I honestly am not sure about the last part.  This system was already set up and prior to last week I havn't read up on exchange server so I'm not sure where to pinpoint that info for you.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yahnaman
Comment Utility
My guess is that it is a problem on their end.  Your system is set to send to the internet, without going through other servers.  So, it would be very difficult for you to have a loop.  I think it is a coincidence that it happened to two different users, but doesn't happen to others.  The only way you could create a loop is if you have a custom recipient in AD that routes to either itself (which I don't think is possible), or routes to another account in AD that is forwarded to itself.  Verify that this email is not in your AD as a Contact.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tanyaharper
Comment Utility
Yep, the email is not in our AD.  I'm going on the assumption that it is on their end, which is what I was thinking in the first place.  Just wanted to rule everythign else out.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jsangco
Comment Utility
I get the same error message listed in this thread; however, it only happens when the user sends it from his personal distribution list that he created. If he sends the same email (it's just a pdf attachment) to the individual user in his distribution list, it works. We are on an SBS 2000 (Small Business Server 2000) so it is a single server running Exchange 2000, the user has Outlook 2000, his distribution list has approx 200 email addss. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Comment Utility
Yes, I also got this email (NDR) as below

#< #5.3.5 SMTP; 553 5.3.5 system config error> #SMTP#

Open in new window


what does that means ?
0