[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recovering files on a CD-R

Posted on 2004-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi, I have a CD-R, that I was able to read. The CD says it has 146MB of data on it.
But when I explore the CD I get 1 picture file when there should be around 100 pictures.
This happened after trying to add more pictures onto the CD-R.
(When I tried to add new pictures onto the CD that had 100 pictures on it, it added one new picture
and it's not showing the old pictures, when it says there is 146MB of files on the CD.)
Is there any way to recover the pictures?
I mean, even if you format the hard drive, you can recover the files on a Hard drive(I heard), so
is there a way to do something like that to a CD-R?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:griffin10
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 11767397
You might want to try ISOBuster: http://www.smart-projects.net/isobuster/
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11767487
Your problem is only that you created a multisession disc and can only read the last session. I seem to remember using the program in callandor's link to get all the files off once...give it a go
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 11800766
Yes they should all be recoverable. 2 possibilities have occurred:

1.   A suggested by Dvation191 - multisession disc with just the last session readable.
2.   Multisession and using 2 different burners with different versions of software.


Case 1 is easy......

http://www.naltech.com/

works nicely for this, and I highly recommend it. It's price is similar to ISObuster as you will need to pay for the packet reading recover feature on ISObuster.

Case 2 under certain circumstances can cause some unrecovery damage, but you should get most of it.

There are other solutions out there - try 'CD data recovery software' in your favourite browser. Unfortunately, I don't think any of the 'free/sharewaer/crippleware' ones will do it with the free version:(
0