Solved

UNABLE TO SEND ASP FORM EMAIL!!  UREGENT HELP PLEASE!! 500 PTS!

Posted on 2004-08-10
17
439 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

My ASP form emails used to work fine but suddenly it stopped working and everytime the script is run, I get: error '80040201'

I reinstalled MDAC 2.8 but still nothing.  I am using Windows and Exchange Server 2003.  The last thing I remember doing is enabling "Circular Logging" on Exchange Server but even after I disable that, it still does not work.

None of the ASP form email scripts are working.

Also, I noticed that there are two database files with .ldb extensions in my web folder.  There two database files are needed for the ASP to work.  I did not create these files.  It says they are a "Microsoft Office Access-Record Locking Information".  The files have a lock symbol on them.  What are these files?

Someone please help me to get my ASP form email working again.

I will be infront of the computer waiting for help!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NAPSR
17 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joeposter649
ID: 11767435
Can you give us some code where the error occurs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NAPSR
ID: 11767529
The exact line of the error is: email.Send

The error is not just one ASP script.  None of the ASP scripts which used to work fine before, do not work at all.  All of these scripts have the same email script.

This problem started when I enabled "Circular Logging" MS Exchange 2003.  I disabled it but I still can't get it to work.


I just get this error: error '80040201'


I am assuming its a permission issue?

Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:avidya
ID: 11767600
hi,

you wrote:
----Also, I noticed that there are two database files with .ldb extensions in my web folder.  There two database files are needed for the ASP to work.  I did not create these files.  It says they are a "Microsoft Office Access-Record Locking Information".  The files have a lock symbol on them.  What are these files?---

When you open a ms access db and keep it open, msaccess keeps track of the user(s) of the db in the *.ldb file. When you close the the, the *.ldb file will be automaticly removed.

Using an msaccess db and asp does the same, but realy quick.
The presence of the *.ldb files indicate that youre site had a hickup. (assuming that you yourself are not using the db)

error 80040201 means that you are referencing to a cdo object that doen't exists (anymore) or are trying to add an appointment as attachment to you're cdo mail, wich is not supported. see http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=240033 for further details.


Try this before you alter your code:
- stop de webservices in IIS
- click "unload"in the "home directory" tab
- delete the *.ldb files
- clean temp files and cache on both server and client
- restart the webserver
- restart the client










0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:NAPSR
ID: 11767668
Thanks for the help.

The "unload" button is greyed out.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tony_trotter
ID: 11767677
Are you using an SMTP mail service?  Ask your administrator to stop and start SMTP mail serices on the server.  This would certainly cause your problem if you rely on those .services
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:avidya
ID: 11767704
that means that there is nothing to unload.

will you check this directory C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC  if the file "HOSTS"
has the entry :
127.0.0.1 localhost
0
 

Author Comment

by:NAPSR
ID: 11767720
I am using the Default SMTP Server located under Systems Manager in MS Exchange 2003.  I just stopped the SMTP service and restarted it.  Still same error.

0
 

Author Comment

by:NAPSR
ID: 11767730
Yes it does.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
avidya earned 500 total points
ID: 11767807
- did you restart the webservices?
- what is the eventviewer telling you (and me)?
- did you try sending a simple mail with cdo (no vars, no attachments?)

restarting the smtp server doesn't help, cause you have an CDO error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NAPSR
ID: 11767872
I restarted the IIS Admin and one of the .ldb files disappeared and the asp form that uses that database works correctly.

But there is still one more .ldb file and that form is not working.

Thanks for the help.  Almost there.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:avidya
ID: 11767896
can you delete it (doesn't do anny harm)
0
 

Author Comment

by:NAPSR
ID: 11767956
Yes I deleted it.  I am testing the form right now and will get back to you in a minute.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:avidya
ID: 11767981
ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:NAPSR
ID: 11767994
IT WORKS!! AWESOME!  THANK YOU SO MUCH.  I HAVE JUST AWARDED YOU THE POINTS!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:avidya
ID: 11768012
Thanks for the point, stupid *ldb's.
didn't know they could cause so much trouble...
0
 

Author Comment

by:NAPSR
ID: 11768029
avidya....are you indian?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:avidya
ID: 11768041
nope, Dutch
0