Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Starting an Access project : Overloop error

Posted on 2004-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi all,

I've just installed SQL Server 2000 and MS Access 2000

I want to make an Access 2000 project. when creating such a project the wizard asks me
which server to connect to, and a valid login and password.

In SQL Server I created a fixed user with all authorities.

In the wizard, I can select the server, but no matter which login and password I use, I get a simple "Overloop" error message. What do I need to do?

thanks in advance !
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas_VDB
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:FDzjuba
ID: 11767928
what type of autorization do you use, if its a windows authorization you need to make sure you have created account on SQL Server from your windows account
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas_VDB
ID: 11767950
I don't care which authorisation (yet).
Can you give me the simplest solution?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 11769248
"I don't care which authorisation (yet)."

Um, you kind of have to care--that makes the difference on how you connect....

What is the exact error message you get?
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 60 total points
ID: 11770241
I assume that "overloop" means translated into english "overflow", ie stack overflow.
I have found the following M$Article:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q272384
However this article describes a problem when upsizing a database to 2000, but also when connecting to the MSDE version of SQL Server 2000.

Hope this helps


0