Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating auto hide push pin style layouts in VB.Net

Posted on 2004-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Can anybody tell me how to or at least point me in the general direction for creating layouts similar to Visual Studio's where you have these panes that auto hide and have the push pins to keep them displayed?  No rush, just curious how it's done.
0
Comment
Question by:stavrosr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:srcalc
ID: 11767504
These aren't VB but maybe you can wade through the code and find out what its doing:

http://www.codeguru.com/Cpp/W-D/dislog/miscellaneous/article.php/c2039/
http://www.codeproject.com/miscctrl/cpushpin.asp
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 11768941
The Docking Windows of the Magic library do it: http://www.dotnetmagic.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:stavrosr
ID: 11778085
Thanks guys.  I'm going to leave this up for another week and see if anybody can't give me some more info (either in VB or something I don't have to pay for).  If nothing happens then I'll close this and decide which route I'm going to take and divy the points based on that.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 500 total points
ID: 11779474
a previous version of the Magic library is available for free at http://www.windowsforms.net/default.aspx?tabindex=6&tabid=47&ItemID=9&mid=142
0