Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bold For Delphi

Posted on 2004-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-10
hi,

Does anyone use Bold for Delphi 7 ? Is it usefull ?

thanks,
Bogdan
0
Comment
Question by:bpana
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sftweng earned 600 total points
ID: 11768437
I used Bold for Delphi 6 Enterprise and was relatively happy with it but I think there are better tools available now, e.g., Enterprise Architect from Sparxsystems (http://www.sparxsystems.com/) or Ensemble (http://www.ensemble-systems.com/RoseDelphiLink.html), which I am now using extensively. At the time, I was using Rational Rose to do UML modeling and Rose as a bridge over to Delphi.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Wim ten Brink
Wim ten Brink earned 200 total points
ID: 11772479
Personally, I even wonder about the usability of UML within Delphi itself. It might be useful for extremely large and complex projects that are written by 25 people or more but in general, Delphi is used for reasonably small tasks.

What I also dislike is the additional overhead and complexity that is generated by these tools. I like to keep things plain and simple. The "KISS" principle. I can draw the model on a piece of parer with my pen and if I don't like it, I just use more paper.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 11775441
Workshop_Alex, my experience with UML and Delphi is quite different. I find real advantage, for example, in doing UML modeling for ANY software I develop, just as an electronic engineer makes a circuit diagram first or an architect draws blueprints. One advantage with EA and Ensemble is that they perform both forward and reverse engineering, so that any code changes get reflected into the model. I have also seen and used Delphi in large projects; in fact it's better suited for programming-in-the-large than most other development environments and lnguages, in my opinion.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:bpana
ID: 11936151
It's been a while since I said I'll take a look on UML, but I didn't find the time for it.

Thanks both for your answers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:d98rolb
ID: 38971851
I have been used Bold for Delphi since 2005 in a big transport application. First with Delphi 7 and then Delphi 2007. The team I work with want to move on to a newer Delphi but Unicode stops us. We have full source for Bold, but it is a big task to rewrite Bold to be compatible with Bold.

To answer the initial question, yes Bold are very useful as it raise abstraction level. It let you think about the real problem instead of tecnical details. OCL is an aimportant part of Bold and is a real powerful language.
0