Solved

playstation II Bios

Posted on 2004-08-10
16
492,478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
My son wants to play PS2 games on his computer.  What do we need to get this to work?  He says he needs the bios from his PS2.  How would he do this or get this?
Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:mchyzik
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Magus_opus earned 250 total points
ID: 11767863
one thing you need to know, don't let your son tear open his PS2 to get the bios chip out.....that would be pure murder and would probably void your warranty (serious look)..

but seriously, do a couple of searches online for PS2 emulators, they should have several software emultation solutions for you to use.  I don't have any links on hand to point you in the right direction unfortunately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchyzik
ID: 11768665
Well we dont need to worry about voiding the warranty as we already had done that when we installed the mod chip. He has the emulators already, but needs a copy of the bios... thats where we are stuck!  He is using a pcsx2 version 0.6.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Wojciech Duda
Wojciech Duda earned 250 total points
ID: 11770226
Well, as you have the right to own a BIOS image (you own a PS2) try looking for one on the internet and downloading it. To read the BIOS from the PS2 you'd need a piece of hardware called an EEPROM reader.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:trollman
ID: 11779331
Yeah, I'd agree w mcwojtekk: don't pull it apart, try to get a BIOS image online.

http://www.mameworld.net/easyemu/epsxeguide.htm

This link tells something about getting PS2 to run on the computer (though it's from a different emu than the one you're using, so things may be a little different.)

I couldn't get their BIOS link to work, but I found the files they spoke of at BIOS drivers website

http://www.bios-drivers.com/drivers/58/58678.htm

If you need some additional files/info, let us know
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:h3ndr1ck
ID: 11838041
If I may ask, where do you get the pcsx2 version 0.6 from? I ask this because it should has an official website to put the information about this product.

From the website, you will be able to grab the BIOS image you need for your emulator. As you get version 6, you may get the all current BIOS image files for the version 6 from the website.

If I'm still remembered, you can get this website from the help menu, but it's still bluring in my mind.

Hope this help.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 11839303
The BIOS cannot be obtained from the website. Need to look elsewere.

http://www.pcsx2.net
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aspirine
ID: 11945520
the file you're looking for is named "scph10000.bin" and is around 2MB size
most probably you won't find it in any website, as it's an illegal file if you don't own a ps2, even owning a ps2 it's legality is arguable

You can find it for sure on p2p programs, I would recommend downloading edonkey at:
http://www.download.com/eDonkey/3000-2196_4-10311701.html
and doing a search on it for that filename, beware of fakes
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jerry_Pang
ID: 12108996
>My son wants to play PS2 games on his computer.  What do we need to get this to work?  
you only need PS2 Emulators. you can download this if you google search for it.

>He says he needs the bios from his PS2.  How would he do this or get this?
no need bios. only the Ps2 Emulators.
you need DVD and the Ps2 Emulator and walah, you can plan PS2 games on your computer


the experts above gave you one of the link already,
http://www.pcsx2.net/

google search results
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&q=ps2+emulator
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 12110032
Hey Jerry,

want to bet about the BIOS issue? Also I assume all of you know playing PS2 games is quite hard with PCSX2 as it does not emulate the PS2 fully yet.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jerry_Pang
ID: 12119074
ic. its not the same as the PS1. I have the ps2 emulator at home but havent tried it yet. i have ps2 and i dont intend to play it on pc.
hmmm... from the readme..

Q: Does PCSX2 require a 'real' PS2 BIOS.

A: PCSX2 can use a 'real' BIOS, and is preferable to HLE
BIOS as it is more compatible. But HLE does work well
with many homebrew demos.

Q: Why not use HLE?

A: HLE is a difficult thing to do for a PS2. Game
developers use their own modules for each game. That
would mean we would have to HLE each module. This would
be a massive task, and not a good idea, as emulating
the real BIOS will mean compatibility with all released
games.

Q: Where do I get a BIOS?

A: You can dump the BIOS from your own PS2, DO NOT ask us
or anyone else for a BIOS, the BIOS is copyright of SONY
and is illegal to download, so we won't help you with
that.



are there any ps2emulators out there that doesnt require PS2 bios?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jerry_Pang
ID: 12119423
Is there any PS2 emulator that realy works?
accepted answer- No. not yet anyway.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Games/Emulators/Q_20290446.html
interesting stuffs. its really that hard!? i guess there is no availble yet.
pcsx2 seems to be the more advance version but still under testing and needs PS2 bios.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12153532
good site for all emulator related stuff...

www.zophar.net

this page was down at the time i tried to access it, but the chached site is:

http://216.239.41.104/search?q=cache:mOfZCfSqaEsJ:www.zophar.net/+zophar&hl=en

This will not have the bios, as it is illegal to distribute over the internet.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scorchblackbeard
ID: 12910776
In order to get a valid PS2 Bios for the emulator, you need to have a the LAN expansion for your PS2, a LAN cable connected to your home network, and you must download the following BIOS dump utility from the PS2 Developer website: http://ps2dev.org/files/dumpbios.zip

Unzip, install and execute the extraction utility. It'll have onscreen instructions on how to connect to your PS2 to download the Bios.

Once downloaded, put the ***.BIN file in your emulators Bios directory. Reconfigur your EMU to point to that bios folder when loading the EMU.

You should be able to use the emulator then.

I must note though, the EMU doesn't work all that well and many of the games your son will want to play will likely not work, or will need a lot of configuring to get working.

As stated by other experts in this thread, the PS2 EMU is far from complete. Give it another year or two, or three...
0