[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Retrieve the last 5 records added in MS SQL Database

Posted on 2004-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hello,

Probably a simple question, but how could I retrieve the last 5 records added to a table? (assuming there is no id field to work with)

I know MS SQL supports a 'TOP' function to return the top # of results you specify.. so is there anyway to return the last 5 records efficiently?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jacowhee
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sciber_dude
ID: 11767583
Is there a data/time field that you could sort on?

If you do, sort it by desc and pick up the top 5. Otherwise, I am not familiar with any other way.

:) SD
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Khan earned 375 total points
ID: 11767605
Can You Do a Order By on a Field?

Order By [Field_Name] Desc
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacowhee
ID: 11767636
Sorry, I am trying to do this based on not using any field for sorting, just trying to collect the last five.

There is a dateadded field that I would have liked to use, but it doesn't have updated data (need to find a bug preventing it from updating) I was just looking for a quick fix.

Thanks for the comments.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:casstd
ID: 11768963
Hi,

          As adilkhan mention you can use your Primarykey and DESC order to find last five records.

SQL = "Select * from table ORDER BY PrimaryKeyID DESC;"

SET Rs = Conn.Execute(SQL)

if not rs.eof then
        do until rs.eof
               Count = Count + 1
                  'Display your last five records information here.
                 if Cint(Count) =  5 then
                            exit do
                 end if
           rs.MoveNext
       LOOP
End if

Hope this would be helpful.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sciber_dude
ID: 11777717
Just a thought! Whats the difference between ...

> Order By [Field_Name] Desc

and

>Is there a data/time field that you could sort on?
> If you do, sort it by desc and pick up the top 5.

Anyway, I am glad it all worked out.
:) SD
0