Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there a command in Unix Aix 4.3 to know if two logical disks are in the same physical disk?

Posted on 2004-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I want to know if there is a command and how can I see if two logical disks area in the same physical disk without requesting a disk mapping.

I know that in solaris is vxprint, but is not functioning in Aix 4.3.  
I also went to /usr/sbin and issue the command but no joy.

Example:  When I issue the command df -k in the server, I get the following extract:

Filesystem    1024-blocks      Free %Used    Iused %Iused
/dev/gua_dbalv     3211264    557496   83%      151     1% /home/oracle/dba
/dev/gua_ora4lv    10354688   5266788   50%       27     1% /guarionex/prod/ora4
/dev/gua_ora5lv    10354688   6957396   33%       20     1% /guarionex/prod/ora5
/dev/gua_ora6lv    15073280   1693068   89%       39     1% /guarionex/prod/ora6
/dev/gua_ora1lv    10354688   1248316   88%       26     1% /guarionex/prod/ora1

I want to know how can I issue a command in the server to know if the following are in the same physical disk or not:

/dev/gua_dbalv    
/dev/gua_ora4lv  
/dev/gua_ora5lv  
/dev/gua_ora6lv  
/dev/gua_ora1lv    
0
Comment
Question by:LindaC
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgiordano earned 252 total points
ID: 11767709
Lspv - Lists all physical volumes (hard disks)
lspv - (pv) Lists the physical volume details

***********************************
This command should help-

lspv -l - (pv) Lists the logical volumes on the physical volume
***********************************

lspv -p - (pv) Lists the physical partition usage for that PV
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gns
Gns earned 248 total points
ID: 11781793
CC jgiordano.
First get a handle on which PVs the LVs use with
lslv -l gua_ora4lv
...
Then check the PVs with
lspv -p <disk found with the lslv -l>
...

-- Glenn
0