Solved

Server side printing from ASP/WSH

Posted on 2004-08-10
8
516 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello.  This is a follow up from a previous question.  System is Windows 2000 server, Classic ASP, VBscript 5.6

I am attempting to print from the server using either ASP, or WSH.

In ASP when I try the following:

Set objFS = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
 Set objWSHNet = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
   
 objWSHNet.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "//MyPC/HPDescJet970c"

I get an "Access denied" error on the AddWindowsPrinterConnection line.

Anyone know why?  The printer address is correct.

Is this the way to do is or would it be better to create a WSH COM object and use that ? Would there be any advantage in that?

Any help appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:colly92002
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
joeposter649 earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like the IUSER_computername account doesn't have permission to access MyPC or the printer on MyPC.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:colly92002
Comment Utility
I shall look into this tommorrow.  Thanks for the reply.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:davidlars99
davidlars99 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
hi,
before you go too far with this question take a look at this huge article:

http://www.asp101.com/articles/john/serversideprint/default.asp

cheers!
 dave
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:colly92002
Comment Utility
Hello again.
The Problem is

 objWSHNet.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "//MyPC/HPDescJet970c"

if I do it ONCE (as DOS in WSH):

 objWSHNet.AddPrinterConnection "LPT1", "//MyPC/HPDescJet970c"

and then open up a file system object and print it to it, followed by a ctrl J, its OK (from WSH).

I can only add it once.  Because then it is the registery (via FSO) I can access it via "LTP1:".
The next time it tells me the post is already assigned.

BTW I do have to add ALL permission to the printer on the server so  joeposeter is correct.

This is means I can print to LPT1 via a WSH COM object from ASP but this is surely rubbish?

This seems too complicated, surely this is easy ?  

All I want to do is print to A PRINTER anyway

Also, it gets stuck up waiting for the next CTRL J.

There must be a better way of doing this ?

Thanks for your answers BTW.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
Comment Utility
There isn't a better way, and it's DELIBERATELY not easy. Would YOU want everybody in the world accessing your printers?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:joeposter649
joeposter649 earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
Here's some examples and a third party solution...
http://www.sunlink.net/%7Errobbins/aspPrint.htm
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:colly92002
Comment Utility
Hello everybody.

I have workes this out.  I knwe it was easy!

To print to a network printer from asp, simply open up a FSO object pointing at the printer:

strPrinterPath = "//MyPc/MyNetworkPrniter"
Set objFS = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objPrinter = objFS.CreateTextFile(strPrinterPath, True)

objPrinter.Write("Hey this is a test!")
objPrinter.Write vbFormFeed
objPrinter.Close


Thats it!  Easy!

If you want to DYNAMICALLY add the printer to the server before printing, then you MUST use WSH (as a COM object) and use:
Set objFS = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objWSHNet = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
objWSHNet.addwindowsprinterconnection  "LPT1", strPrinterPath  ' this creates a port LPT1 pointing to the printer network name
Set objPrinter = objFS.CreateTextFile(strPrinterPath, True)
objPrinter.Write("Test on printer not set up on server until now")
objPrinter.Write vbFormFeed
objPrinter.Close
objWSHNet.RemovePrinterConnection "LPT1:" ' Essential or you cannot add LPT1 again

However I am yet to think of a situation where I would want this, as I am addind the neccessary printers to the server by hand.


I have split the points to all useful commentors, I hope this is acceptable.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:colly92002
Comment Utility
In the second example above, the line:
Set objPrinter = objFS.CreateTextFile(strPrinterPath, True)

should read:
Set objPrinter = objFS.CreateTextFile("LPT1:", True)

I hope this helps someone in the future.
0