Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linksys G Router

Posted on 2004-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I own a hotel and Im using a Linksys router to provide internet access to my guest. It is a small hotel, two floors and 9 rooms. Only the rooms right above the router get a wireless signal. Can you reccommend a good solution to extend my coverage to the other rooms. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tuckcorp
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgroscost
ID: 11768109
Try using Access points/bridges.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 750 total points
ID: 11768971
Use the Linksys access-point to make your signal go further:
WAP54G
http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=33&scid=35&prid=608

From Linksys website:
"You can also use the Wireless-G Access Point as a kind of "cable-less cable" to connect remote areas together. Maybe Shipping is all the way across the warehouse from Receiving. Or maybe you want to set up a home office in your detached garage. With one Wireless-G Access Point in the garage and another one in the house, you're connected at 54Mbps – with no cable to run."
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:grigolla
ID: 11778272
You need a wireless range extender.  Since you mentioned Linksys, use the following device.

http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=33&scid=38&prid=629 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11779671
These range extender have a limit, putting an access point will cover more range.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bladefist
ID: 11810771
the access points can also hook into a wired network. so you can run a wire down past where the other wireless doesnt reach, and startup a signal there
0