Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

best motherboard for athlon 64 3200+

Posted on 2004-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
What is the best motherboard for the athlon 64 3200+ that costs less than  200 dollars?This system is going to be primarily a gaming rig.
0
Comment
Question by:hoody
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 180 total points
ID: 11767662
I prefer Abit or Asus, so here's two of their offerings:

Abit KV8-MAX3
http://www.ocworkbench.com/2003/abit/kv8max3/kv8max3-1.htm

Asus SK8N
http://www.asus.com/prog/spec.asp?m=SK8N&langs=01
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:4ceReconSniper
4ceReconSniper earned 160 total points
ID: 11769479
ASUS is the best among motherboard brands,l full of support and technical details in the website up to the packaging. and motherboards with integrated graphics in asus are very good
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
demon259 earned 160 total points
ID: 11770717
the abit is a nice board, altho they are pricey, i recently built an athlon 64 3200 for a good friend of mine (gaming rig), and we used the msi kv8 mobo, all the mobos run the same via 800 chipset so the only difference is in features, and for the price, the msi mobo is a really nice buy
0