Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mapping a drive on Local Machine

Posted on 2004-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there a way to map a drive on a local machine without using group policies. Ex. I have a computer that 9 users login to and I need to map a drive (R) for all the users so instead of having to login as all the users and map the drive I want to use a share username such as testuser with a password of test and for it to automaticly save the password upon login on the local machine.
0
Comment
Question by:deshi777
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ranidae earned 1000 total points
ID: 11767792
Am I getting this right?

You want the 9 users who login to that machine to all get the "R" drive, but mapping the "R" drive requires different credentials for authentication?

Create a logon script and assign it to these users.  A vbscript could execute the mapping command only if the computername equals the computername where the "R" drive is required.

Something like what follows:

Dim WSHNetwork
Dim objComputerName
Set WSHNetwork = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Network")
objComputerName = (wshNetwork.ComputerName)
'XXXXX represents the name of the computer where the R drive is needed
      if objComputerName = "XXXXX" then
           WSHNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "R:", "SERVER\SHARE", , "USERNAME", "PASSWORD"
End If

If I misunderstood the scenario... please clarify ... thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:dlwyatt82
dlwyatt82 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11767940
Rather than configure a login script for the users' domain accounts, you write the same script, and add an entry to the [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run] key to launch it. That way, when any user logs onto the computer and Windows Explorer starts, the script will be executed and your drive will be mapped (on that PC only, without affecting user accounts in the domain).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ranidae
ID: 11767967
Good call dlwyatt82 !!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ranidae
ID: 11767975
Just a thought though...

if you do it that way... ALL users get the drive, not just the specific 9.... if that's still ok... then all you need in the script is:

Dim WSHNetwork
Set WSHNetwork = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Network")
WSHNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "R:", "SERVER\SHARE", , "USERNAME", "PASSWORD"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:deshi777
ID: 11771758
Ok thanks I'll try that
0