Solved

DVD burner going slow

Posted on 2004-08-10
20
1,127 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Ever since i put my DVD burner in my new computer it's been going really slow. It takes a good 40 min to rip a DVD and another 20 min to burn one. I had my burner in my friend's computer (2 GHz P4) and in my brother's computer (1.6 GHz Dell) and it only took about 20 min to rip a DVD and under 10 min to burn one. Any ideas why it might be goin so slow on my new computer?  I use Nero to burn DVDs, and the Recorder Buffer Level keeps on fluctuating up and down.

The only difference i can think of from my computer to the other 2 is that mine is running windows 2k and their computers were running XP. Could this have an effect on it?

Specs of my new computer are single 2.66 GHz Xeon CPU, 512 MB Crucial RAM, WD 160 gig drive as main drive, WD 120 gig and Seagate 120 gig SATA drive.

It just doesn't make sense that it would burn slower on my more powerful machine.
0
Comment
Question by:staubsaugen
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
Comment Utility
is your power supply up to the task of your computer.
have you checked task manager to see if there are any resource hogs.
have you checked to see any malicous activty which maybe be draining resources
any ram problems.

sorry , this 1 your going to have to test everything that can cause this issue , since their
is no error and very little reason it should be doing this , its only wild guesses i can
provide.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hello staubsaugen,

>>and the Recorder Buffer Level keeps on fluctuating up and down.<<
That indicates that your computer isn't able to provide the data fast enough to the drive. Most likely because either DMA isn't enabled, or you're not using the full possibilities of the drive. Is the harddisk you put the image on on the same cable as the DVD burner?
Or if you can, just as a test, plugin only the DVD writer, on the Secondary Master without another harddisk attached to it. Now try writing.

If all doesn't work, check the BIOS if the IDE settings are at least ATA100

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:staubsaugen
Comment Utility
DMA is enabled
DVD-RW drive is on second IDE channel with nothing else attached to it.
Image is on 120 gig SATA drive
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
What DMA level? You need at least Ultra DMA 5
What kind of cable did you use to connect the burner? Make sure it's a newer IDE cable with 80 wires, not the old 40 wire cable.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:staubsaugen
Comment Utility
how do i check the DMA level?
0
 

Author Comment

by:staubsaugen
Comment Utility
yeah, sorry, i looked it up online, Ultra DMA 5 is the same as Ultra DMA/100, so yeah, that's what i got.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Hmm... ok, so that's not the issue. At least one thing sorted out :)
Still, please check the cables.

Then, what's the CPU usage while burning a DVD? And what process is using the most CPU usage?
If you have a virusscanner, what happens if you disable it for just the time you're burning a DVD?

LucF
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JaffaKREE
Comment Utility
Is this drive severely fragmented ?

Are you copying files to and from this drive during burning ?

Is this a true DVD ?  Burned dvds will rip much slower than produced dvds, just because of quality.

0
 

Author Comment

by:staubsaugen
Comment Utility
no virus scanner running, i'll have to check for certain when i get home from work, but i think it is at 100% CPU usage at least while ripping, drive is brand new, so no it's not severely fragmented, no i'm not copying files to and from the drive while burning, yes i am using true DVDs.

Like I said, this has worked fine on other computers before, maybe i should just try installing XP?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JaffaKREE
Comment Utility
the CPU should not need to be anywhere near 100% when ripping dvds; definitely check on this first.

You may also want to look into an ASPI update, but let's check the CPU first.

what OS is this ?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eXPaine
Comment Utility
Are you using the latest driver from the DVD manufacturer, or Win 2K's default driver?

Have you tried the "Dual DMA channel" under IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:staubsaugen
Comment Utility
it's a HiVal burner and they don't have any drivers on their site.  So yes i am using the default win2k drivers, which makes me wonder if upgrading to XP might make a difference.

what do u mean by have i tried Dual DMA channel?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eXPaine
Comment Utility
Sorry, I didn't make it clear since it's distant memory that I had experienced a while back.

I believe it's on a XP system though.  Not quite sure it'd be the same on Win 2K.  It may be similar:

If you go to Device Manager, under IDE ATA/ATAPI Controllers, right click on PCI IDE controller, click on Update Driver, choose Advance.  Then pick "Don't search"
click Next.  Under "Show compatible hardware", choose
"Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE controller"

See if that work...
0
 

Author Comment

by:staubsaugen
Comment Utility
I'll try that when I get home.  I'm also gonna upgrade my BIOS.

I wrote to HiVal, and this is what they responded with:

Were you using the same version software and media on the other computers? If not, try updating to the latest version of Nero. Also if you have not defragged your computer lately, please do so. If you know what chipset you have on your computer, download the latest driver for it. Then try once again to record.

0
 

Author Comment

by:staubsaugen
Comment Utility
please don't come and hunt me down when I tell ya this.

I ran this Nero InfoTool, and it claimed that DMA was turned off for my burner.  I went into device manager and checked and how about that......it was turned off.  So I turned it on and now my buffer stays up fine.  Amazing.....

thanx for your help
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
ROTFLOL! Ok, I won't hunt you down... forrest through the trees thingy...

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:staubsaugen
Comment Utility
holy crap this thing is fast now :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
hahahahaha that's great news :)

btw... I'm wondering... why is your nickname vaccuumcleaning in German?

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:staubsaugen
Comment Utility
yes, it is :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
:)
0