Solved

Apache Startup Service

Posted on 2004-08-10
7
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
To All,
I installed Apache 2.0.48 (on RH 9) by issuing the following commands: ./configure;  make;   make install.  The installation was successful but apache (aka httpd) does not start when the server is restarted.  How do I make apache automatically startup?  Thanks


Chigs
0
Comment
Question by:chigs20
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ronan_40060
ID: 11768185
Hello Chings

You need to check if  a daemon is set to start automatically :

 /bin/chkconfig --list httpd

which will list all runlevels that daemon is configured to start for.

also do check the documentation at
http://httpd.apache.org/docs-2.0/invoking.html
let us know how it goes
Good Luck
Ronan
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:chigs20
ID: 11768497
I ran the command:
/bin/chkconfig --list httpd

and it returned nothing (no listings, data, etc).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TomDavidson earned 500 total points
ID: 11770924
when entering runlevel 3 (the normal operating runlevel for pretty much all servers) the server will start all the services in
/etc/rc.d/rc3.d/S*
and stop all the services
/etc/rc.d/rc3.d/K*

you most likely have a symbolic link to /etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd at
/etc/rc.d/rc3.d/Kxxhttpd
just rename it to
/etc/rc.d/rc3.d/Sxxhttpd
and the server will start the service every time the server enters this runlevel, including on boot.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 11770998
If you want a really nice *easy* and graphical way to view and configure startup processes (and more), try webmin:

www.webmin.com

It'll save you loads of time on this type of problem and others.

Basically, you connect with your browser to port 10000 and off you go.

I cannot stress enough how easy it makes tasks for people who are just starting to get to grips with this type of thing.

HTH:)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 11771002
..and although it has a .com, it is 100% 'free'
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 11771756
you need to follow the docs, either those which come with apache itself, or the listed links here
I'd use original apache docs ;-)

Reason is that each Linux distribution has its own way to handle rc-scripts.
AFAIK chkconfig in RH is not enough, you first need to install the right script (apachectl for example) in the right place ((etc/init.d for example), then chkconfig works
And no, webmin does help you if you'd not installed the script before, unfortunatelly.
0