[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 Remote Call

Posted on 2004-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am writing a vbscript to create user accounts, create exchange mailboxes, create shared folders, and set shared folders permissions.  The problem I am running into is an environment problem.

3 Servers
1 - Windows Domain Controler
1 -  Exchange Server
1- File Server

In order for the vbscript to work, I had to break up the vbscript into 3.  One to run on each server for it's portion of the project.  Thus, the file server runs the vbscript portion of the code to create folders.  Exchange server runs the vbscript portion that creates the mailboxes. The DC, runs the portion of the code that creates user accounts.

If I stand at each server, and run the vbscript, it works.  But, that is not a functional End-Product solution.  I need to be able to launch the vbscripts at each server from the User Interface that I have created for our Network Admin.  How do I execute each script remotely, but the script needs to run as local?

Help
0
Comment
Question by:david_glidewell
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:david_glidewell
ID: 11768037
Or,

Is it possible to convert the vbscript to pure vb?  And make the exe run the code internally vs. calling vbscripts?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
DarkoLord earned 2000 total points
ID: 11768682
Use this tool to execute files remotely:
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/psexec.shtml
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 11769201
Yes, you can almost certainly convert the code to pure VB and run it internally.  I've written pure VB code that makes accounts and mailboxes in AD, and making folders is easily done.  Also, unless there's a compelling reason why the code needs to run on the servers, it's no problem to run that same code from a workstation somewhere on the network.  It's slower, but very doable.  For that matter, you can run the scripts from a workstation too.  Personally, I'd do it in pure VB.  I think it gives so much more flexibility.
0