[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ID no: 80090325

Posted on 2004-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
3,124 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
The certificate chain was issued by an authority that is not trusted

ID no: 80090325
Exchange System Manager

I get this message when I attempt to select properties in my public folders of Exchange 2003
Does Anyone Know Why this is.

Please Inform.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:weguardyou
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BillAn1
ID: 11768002
Nope, but you might want to post in apps->email->exchange instead of here
post a Q to support and they will re-route it for you.
Or post a Q there with a link to this one.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 11770212
Basically, this means that the certificate that you have for accessing the exchange 2003 server's public folder is not in the list of trusted authorities, neither directly nor within the chain.
This is either because the root is not trusted at all or badly installed. It might also have reached the time of revokation etc...
1) Check the lifetime of the certificates
2) check if the root certificate is installed and in trusted root authorities

CHeers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weguardyou
ID: 11773547
My apologies for my ignorance in this matter, but where exactly am I to go to check the lifetime of “the certificates”.
I am thinking this may have something to do with me issuing a cert from a cert server that I have so that I could get Outlook Web Access Working with SSL.

Then again I am unsure.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 11773827
When you look at the certificate ( mmc - certificates snap-in), you have 2 dates: "valid from" and "valid to".

Now, if YOU are in the process of configuring your Exchange 2003 server to do the OWA, look here:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/SSL_Enabling_OWA_2003.html

This should show you "step by step" what to do... (note that this will take some time to do the job)
CHeers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weguardyou
ID: 11774477
I understand the steps listed there, I have done them.  That’s how I have my SSL.
From what I am getting is this.  I should make the cert and issue the cert from the ‘exchange’.  If that will fix my issue with the public folders, I guess I can do so.

I thought me issuing the cert from a CA that I already had in place would have done the task.  It seems to work from the outside.

When I go to my site:            https://corpsite.domain.com/exchange/   for example.

I am prompted with the info of the cert and if I want to proceed.
My yellow warning shows:  The security certificate was issued y a company you have not chosen to trust, and so on…  

I will install the cert services on my server and make a cert.  TO see what happens.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jermsmit earned 2000 total points
ID: 11775750
I do know of a “WORK AROUND”.
I don’t like it, but for what you need to access this will / should work.
If can be found at:  http://support.microsoft.com/?id=324345
It’s not a solution but can help you
0