Solved

Connection dropped

Posted on 2004-08-10
10
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi,

I am having problems keeping my broadband connection open at home. I am running Windows 2k and using a Binatone ADSL 2000 modem. I have this connected via USB to my PC.

I find that as I log-in there is no connection but if go to my telephone upstairs and take the receiver to make a call, then try to connect I seem to be able to get a connection. Why is this? I have an ADSL microfilter at the main point where the upstairs telephone and broadband connection meet.

Thanks,

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:PaulSmith
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11768123
Hi PaulSmith,
USB can have problems with loosing connections on susspend mode etc...(power saving)
That has nothign to do with the phone call thing however.  Just a thought.
consider disableing power managment if you think it is reasonable in your situation

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 250 total points
ID: 11775880
And ck my DSL help page for determining what may be interfering with your connection:

http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/DSL_Interference/DSLTroubleShooting.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 11777115
nice page ;)

OT:
FYi my parents caller ID does now work when your on a call with DSL.  It did before. (call waiting ID).
To me it does not make sense if it works off the phone how it would not work on the phone.. unless they dropped that part of the service by accident.  Ever hear of that due to filters or whatever?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11777219
Thanks...  

regarding your CID..  never heard of that happening because of the filters, but I suppose it would depend on the frequencies involved..  It is recommended that they be placed on separate hard lines (wiring)..
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulSmith
ID: 11778944
I find it strange as well. But as soon as I boot up and want to connect, the only way is to lift the handset until I hear a shrieking noise on the phone.

Paul
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11779059
You could try placing the filter directly on the line that the CID is on, instead of the split.  (This is where it is supposed to be located anyway.. )  
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulSmith
ID: 11786314
I don't have Caller ID, just a standard phone. The filter is on the main socket point, there is no other place for it. I think I will have to speak to my phone company or ISP. Cheers for the tips anyway.

Paul
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11786710
Oopss.  I was working on another thread with a CID issue and my brain transfered it over to this thread..  Sorry..  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaulSmith
ID: 11789051
I have accepted Fatal_Exceptions answer because he has responded to my queries most effectively.

Cheers to all,

Paul
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11789110
Thank you Paul...  

FE
0