Solved

McAfee Virus Scan 7.0 will not install on Windows 2003 Server Standard

Posted on 2004-08-10
29
2,194 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I need some serious help with this. I have called McAfee and gotten little help. I am trying to install McAfee Virus Scan Enterprise 7.0 on a Windows 2003 Standard Server. I have other servers here that have the service installed and it is working fine.

I can get through most of the installation but then it stops with this error:

Error 1923. Service Network Associates McShield could not be installed. Please verify that you have sufficient privileges to install system services.

I have looked at the local policy and can't quite figure out first off what to look for and second, what might be hindering me. I am logged on as the Administrator.

Please help this is very important!
0
Comment
Question by:thinsley
  • 14
  • 13
  • +1
29 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sasho
ID: 11768145
Did you recently uninstall another version of McAfee?
If so I hate to offer the obvious answer, but have you tried rebooting since the uninstall and try again?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgroscost
ID: 11768158
This is the Framework service failing I believe.  Had this problem way too many times.  Just accept the error and continue the install.  Let it finish. It will work fine, and it will automatically update too via the web.  

I can walk you through fixing the Framework service later if you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinsley
ID: 11768170
Yes, and Yes. I appreciate you starting with the basics. I uninstalled 4.51 and installed 7.0. Let me clarify a bit. The installation fails but if I reboot,. The service will run. I then have to manually update it everytime a new dat file comes out. I've added an Autoupdate Repository but when I try to run the update I get the error message: Unable to find valid repository. I know what you're thinking and yes the path is correct. It is working on countless other machines. I don't know if it's simply because the install failed or if it's a different problem entirely.

The update does not work.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgroscost
ID: 11768190
Yup, ran into the same kinds of problems.  I believe it is related to version 4.5.x because we upgraded from that as well.

First things first.  Go into Control Panel \ System applet.  (either through Control Panel or Start-Run -> Control sysdm.cpl <ENTER>)

Next, go to Advanced.
Next, Environment Variables.

Change *BOTH* the TEMP and TMP variables to something like C:\TMP and C:\TEMP accordingly.
This needs to be done for the USER and the SYSTEM variables - all four of them!

Click ok, ok ok, etc.  Close out of the windows once finished.

Lastly, create a directory called C:\TEMP and C:\TMP

REBOOT.

Right click AV and UPDATE NOW.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgroscost
ID: 11768196
What I found was that the TEMP variables was an incorrect string (=TEMP=C:\Documents...).

When AV tried to use this, with the "=" sign in the path, it chokes.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinsley
ID: 11768218
When you say:

This needs to be done for the USER and the SYSTEM variables - all four of them!

What exactly do you mean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinsley
ID: 11768267
Nevermind that last question. Let's forget I wasn't looking with my eyes open on that one. I'm rebooting now.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgroscost
ID: 11768273
Go to the Environment Variables of Control System/Env. Variables section.
Click USER TEMP variable.  Click Edit.  Change the path to C:\TEMP
Click USER TMP variable.  Click Edit.  Change the path to C:\TMP
Same for SYSTEM TEMP and SYSTEM TMP
If they don't exist, ADD them and follow the instructions above.

After closing out all of the windows when finished, make a directory called TEMP and TMP at the C:\ root.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinsley
ID: 11768276
Starting Update Session
Unable to find valid repository
Closing update session.

Still not working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinsley
ID: 11768284
I did all of above, still no update.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgroscost
ID: 11768292
Do you use ePO Orchestrator at all?
Do you know where FrmInst.exe is?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgroscost
ID: 11769339
Double check the temp variables.  Sometimes they don't save.

Also, post your AutoUpdate log file found in:

\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Network Associates\AntiVirus??\AutoUpdate.log
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ashishdaga
ID: 11769450
Run "dcomcnfg" from the DOS prompt
Select "Component Services"
Select "My Computer"
Open DCom config folder
Click no on the pop up dialog if it appears.
Select Framework Services
Right click on properties and select "Security" tab. Change "Launch" to "Use default".
Click on "Apply".
Close the windows
Run Update

See if this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinsley
ID: 11773429
I do not use ePolicy. I did a search for FrmInst.exe and it is located in C:\Program Files\Network Associates\Common Framework\FrmInst.exe. I also double checked the temp variables, they did save. I ran the dcomcnfg thing and unfortunately, no change. Here is the Updatelog.txt

8/10/2004      3:20:07 PM      TSOFFICE\Administrator      Starting VirusScan task: AutoUpdate
8/10/2004      3:20:07 PM      TSOFFICE\Administrator      Starting update session.
8/10/2004      3:20:09 PM      TSOFFICE\Administrator      Unable to find a valid repository.
8/10/2004      3:20:09 PM      TSOFFICE\Administrator      Closing update session.
8/10/2004      3:24:49 PM      TSOFFICE\thinsley      Starting VirusScan task: AutoUpdate
8/10/2004      3:24:49 PM      TSOFFICE\thinsley      Starting update session.
8/10/2004      3:24:49 PM      TSOFFICE\thinsley      Unable to find a valid repository.
8/10/2004      3:24:49 PM      TSOFFICE\thinsley      Closing update session.
8/10/2004      3:45:13 PM      TSOFFICE\Administrator      Starting VirusScan task: AutoUpdate
8/10/2004      3:45:13 PM      TSOFFICE\Administrator      Starting update session.
8/10/2004      3:45:14 PM      TSOFFICE\Administrator      Unable to find a valid repository.
8/10/2004      3:45:14 PM      TSOFFICE\Administrator      Closing update session.
8/10/2004      3:52:39 PM      TSOFFICE\Administrator      Starting VirusScan task: AutoUpdate
8/10/2004      3:52:39 PM      TSOFFICE\Administrator      Starting update session.
8/10/2004      3:52:40 PM      TSOFFICE\Administrator      Unable to find a valid repository.
8/10/2004      3:52:40 PM      TSOFFICE\Administrator      Closing update session.
8/10/2004      3:52:58 PM      TSOFFICE\Administrator      Starting VirusScan task: AutoUpdate
8/10/2004      3:52:58 PM      TSOFFICE\Administrator      Starting update session.
8/10/2004      3:52:59 PM      TSOFFICE\Administrator      Unable to find a valid repository.
8/10/2004      3:52:59 PM      TSOFFICE\Administrator      Closing update session.
8/10/2004      3:53:40 PM      TSOFFICE\Administrator      Starting VirusScan task: AutoUpdate
8/10/2004      3:53:40 PM      TSOFFICE\Administrator      Starting update session.
8/10/2004      3:53:40 PM      TSOFFICE\Administrator      Unable to find a valid repository.
8/10/2004      3:53:40 PM      TSOFFICE\Administrator      Closing update session.


0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgroscost
ID: 11773467
Get yourself a copy of FileMon and RegMon.exe.  Begin with FileMon.exe and start capturing events.  As soon as you begin capturing events, go and attempt an Auto Update.  Immediately after, stop capturing events.  

Look in the results for PATH NOT FOUND with mcupdate.exe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinsley
ID: 11773871
OK, so the PATH NOT FOUND errors, do I create the directories, etc?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgroscost
ID: 11773881
Maybe, maybe not.  Can you post a listing of all the PATH errors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinsley
ID: 11774313
There are more than a couple. Here goes:

648      7:50:25 AM      mcupdate.exe:3736      QUERY INFORMATION      C:\Program Files\Network Associates\VirusScan\Res0901\McUpdate.dll      PATH NOT FOUND      Attributes: Error

649      7:50:25 AM      mcupdate.exe:3736      QUERY INFORMATION      C:\Program Files\Network Associates\VirusScan\Res0901\McUpdate.dll      PATH NOT FOUND      Attributes: Error

658      7:50:25 AM      mcupdate.exe:3736      QUERY INFORMATION      C:\Program Files\Network Associates\VirusScan\Res0901\Product.dll      PATH NOT FOUND      Attributes: Error
659      7:50:25 AM      mcupdate.exe:3736      QUERY INFORMATION      C:\Program Files\Network Associates\VirusScan\Res0901\Product.dll      PATH NOT FOUND      Attributes: Error
668      7:50:25 AM      mcupdate.exe:3736      QUERY INFORMATION      C:\Program Files\Network Associates\VirusScan\Res0901\Product.dll      PATH NOT FOUND      Attributes: Error
669      7:50:25 AM      mcupdate.exe:3736      QUERY INFORMATION      C:\Program Files\Network Associates\VirusScan\Res0901\Product.dll      PATH NOT FOUND      Attributes: Error

673      7:50:25 AM      mcupdate.exe:3736      QUERY INFORMATION      C:\Program Files\Network Associates\VirusScan\Res0901\Shutilrc.dll      PATH NOT FOUND      Attributes: Error

1110      7:50:26 AM      mcupdate.exe:3736      QUERY INFORMATION      C:\Program Files\Common Files\Network Associates\Engine\mcscan32.dll      PATH NOT FOUND      Attributes: Error
1111      7:50:26 AM      mcupdate.exe:3736      QUERY INFORMATION      C:\Program Files\Common Files\Network Associates\Engine\mcscan32.dll      PATH NOT FOUND      Attributes: Error
1671      7:50:30 AM      mcupdate.exe:3736      QUERY INFORMATION      C:\Program Files\Common Files\Network Associates\Engine\mcscan32.dll      PATH NOT FOUND      Attributes: Error
1672      7:50:30 AM      mcupdate.exe:3736      QUERY INFORMATION      C:\Program Files\Common Files\Network Associates\Engine\mcscan32.dll      PATH NOT FOUND      Attributes: Error






0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgroscost
ID: 11774341
Those should exist - do they?  Make them if they don't and try again.

I still can't believe the TEMP variables didn't fix the issue.  You sure you made the C:\TEMP and C:\TMP folders too?

0
 

Author Comment

by:thinsley
ID: 11774386
Yes, I can send screenshots if you like. I'll start on the directories and paths that it is complaining about. Should I also look at the FILE NOT FOND errors as well?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgroscost
ID: 11774422
Well, here's how it works.

You'll see a pattern where it says like FILE.DLL - NOT FOUND in <THIS PATH>
Then, a line down, it will show FILE.DLL - NOT FOUND in <THIS OTHER PATH>
A few lines later, it will find it.

So, for your case, I would for now just check the PATH NOT FOUND and create the directories if they don't exist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinsley
ID: 11774656
I've created the directories and the update still does not work.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dgroscost earned 500 total points
ID: 11774719
Go into registry.

HKEY_Local_Machine\Software\Network Associates branch.

Try to find a key called LogLevel somewhere (it's different for me because I use ePO)

If you find it, try to increase it (or change it to 0?) - I don't remember.  That should provide better logging on the AutoUpdate.log file.

If that doesn't work, you could try using RegMon and see if that complains about anything else.

And if that fails, call McAfee/NA and ask for a Level 2/3 tech... L1 folks won't be able to help you at this point.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinsley
ID: 11774748
Right, I've called McAfee and they are trying to escalate it but not getting much help. I'll try both of your suggestions. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgroscost
ID: 11774841
Yeah, when I originally had this problem I solved it before McAfee could.  I should work for them eh?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinsley
ID: 11774880
No doubt! Or at least charge them!
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinsley
ID: 11793316
Thanks for your help! I called hteir tech support and with their help, along with all of the steps you gave me, the problem was solved. Thank you so much for your help! Have a good weekend.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgroscost
ID: 11793436
What was the issue???  Good to hear...
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinsley
ID: 11793550
Well they couldn't give me a definite answer on that. We went through all of their steps and it still didn't work, after I added your steps to the mix, we came out on top.
0