Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

intel fedora install question

Posted on 2004-08-10
8
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
i only have access to windows 2000/xp machines but am trying to download and install fedora... i have downloaded the 4 iso images to a 2000 server and then created 4 cdroms. I thought that the first cdrom would be bootable but i can't get anything to boot from it.  Im sure im doing something wrong,, im new to linux.  I used roxio easy cd creator to burn the 4 iso  files to the 4 cds.  what do i need to do?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mikeleebrla
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Harry-Finn
ID: 11768367
From memory there should be a file called boot.img.

This is a boot disk image for the Fedora Install, burn this image to CD and it should be able to boot up and start your install.

Cheers

Harry
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Harry-Finn
ID: 11768372
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 11768467
thanks,, i saw that file also,, ill try it tomorrow and see if it works
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 11769077
Just to make sure you dint overlook this
you have to burn the cd as iso disk images ( Nero has that option) and not just
copy the iso files to a cd.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lbertacco
ID: 11770915
I burnt the 4 cds too and the first one was bootable.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 11771950
well i dont have Nero so what are my options now?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
lbertacco earned 2000 total points
ID: 11773837
Easycd can burn iso images as well. Still you don't have to just create a compilation containing the iso file, but actually burning the iso image directly. (i think it's in the file menu, but I'm not sure).
If you look at the cd content from windows, do you see just one iso file (bad) or a whole lot of files?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 11774687
i did have just the one iso file,, which i suspected couldn't be right.... i reburned the cds with easycd directly like you mentioned from the file menu and now i have many files on the cd so im sure that resolved my problem.  thanks
0