Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 97 read permission

Posted on 2004-08-10
2
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Access 97 DB lost Read permision while compacting on a shared drive.

DB won't open.  No security setting were present before.

I can start new DB, do file get external link, and see the names of the tables, but when you select link, the new DB throws the same error.

Is there a workaround for this?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:tonyraymond
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 750 total points
ID: 11768677
What's the exact error you get?

Have you tried Jet Comp? It's available from MS (link on my page: www.thedatabaseplace.net\dataupdates.asp). Also, check the share folder for a stray .ldb file (the filename will be the same as the dbname, except with an .ldb extension). If you find the .ldb file, delete it (Access will rebuild it as needed).

If JetComp won't do it, then it may be time to rebuild from backup ...

And, do NOT compact/repair via a shared drive ... go to the machine housing the db and compact from there, or setup a utility that will do it for you (JetComp can be run via the Scheduler, for example, or you can install JetComp on the "server" and run it ON THE SERVER from your workstation) ... compacting over the network is just asking for trouble, as you see
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:namliam_eht
ID: 11771345
Make sure you have read and write permissions on the folder of the DB...

Greetz
0