Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

netstat info from remote computer?

Posted on 2004-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have several win2k workstations on a lan, and I would like to be able to get NETSTAT -a information from a remote (not the one I'm sitting at) PC.

Is this possible?  Sorry if it's FAQ, but when I search it tells me I have to register for premium services to read any of the returned search results.

John
0
Comment
Question by:Bigjohn-s
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dlwyatt82 earned 200 total points
ID: 11768462
download the PSTools suite from www.sysinternals.com , and use psexec.exe to run netstat on the remote PC (but see the output in your local command prompt).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgroscost
ID: 11769279
Or schedule a task to run a batch file that does the following:

Netstat -a > C:\netstat.txt
exit
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Bigjohn-s
ID: 11769489
That was gerat.  I've been googling all day, and turning up pages of nothing.  sysinternals package is exactly what I needed.

John
0