Solved

Chat Application Programming.

Posted on 2004-08-10
9
226 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,
I want to program a chat application using
1) Winsock
2) Vc++
Can you please let me know where can i find DETAILED information regarding
1) Winsock
2) Developing chat applications

Or any books that might come in handy for this.
Ill be greatful if you could help me out.
Cheers





0
Comment
Question by:D-AGGARWAL
9 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11768453
Homework?
Take a look to www.codeproject.com
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 168 total points
ID: 11768491
The key in Visual C++ is the CSocket class, you can build any network application using this class.
Also you can buy this book:
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0072121378/qid=1092180838/sr=1-10/ref=sr_1_10/002-0079756-6194428?v=glance&s=books
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 166 total points
ID: 11768710
Why don't you get the source code of a free IRC application (e.g. http://sourceforge.net/projects/gaim/) to learn from? A 'fun' sample to study might be http://sourceforge.net/projects/windrop/
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mcbastian
mcbastian earned 166 total points
ID: 11770291
afaik does the MSDN help for WinSock include a sample chat-application.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vccore98/HTML/_core_windows_sockets_in_mfc.asp
there are links in the text where you can download the chatter (client) and the chatsrvr (server)  
full source, MFC.

for general winsock programming:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/winsock/winsock/windows_sockets_start_page_2.asp
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/winsock/winsock/getting_started_with_winsock.asp

hope that helps :-)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 11770482
The two sample projects mcbastian is talking of are Chatter and ChatSrvr. You may get them from his first link above or from VC6.0 Professional/Enterprise CD.

Regards, Alex
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mcbastian
ID: 11770523
as I mentioned it in my article...
>there are links in the text where you can download the chatter (client) and the chatsrvr (server)  
:-)
0