[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable To install InstallShield Scripting Runtime - How To Fix This!?

Posted on 2004-08-10
2
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm getting the following error while trying to install a program and I cant figure out how to fix it.
I've downloaded the Installshield cleaner and tried to run it but I cant because I have to INstall IT in order to run it...and of course I cant install to run it :P

Any Suggestions?


Exact Error Below....

InstallShield
1607: Unable To install InstallShield Scripting Runtime.
0
Comment
Question by:Matrix1000
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Zyloch
Zyloch earned 750 total points
ID: 11768547
Hi

Try looking at this first: http://consumer.installshield.com/kb.asp?id=Q108340

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dlwyatt82 earned 750 total points
ID: 11769224
This error can also happen if the InstallShield exe you are attempting to run is just a wrapper for an MSI package, and the Windows Installer service is disabled (or corrupted in some fashion).

Check your Services console and make sure Windows Installer is set to Automatic or Manual startup.
0