Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Resole MAC Address to IP Address

Posted on 2004-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,278 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I have the MAC Address of a wireless access point and I need to access the web interface to setup MAC filtering but some one has changed the default password. If I reset the access point I will have to start from scratch and that is not a desireable solution. If I can avoid this I would like to. I dont know of any windows commands that will do this. Am I wrong or are there any third part apps that will do this. Please help
0
Comment
Question by:mtptech
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11769032
actually, you can't

What you could do is use this software

http://www.youngzsoft.net/cc-get-mac-address.htm

and scan your entire IP range.

you need Rarp to do this, but it's not really supported as a command in windows OS

Rarp: http://www.tcpipguide.com/free/t_ReverseAddressResolutionandtheTCPIPReverseAddressR-2.htm

If you have Linux/unix somewhere on your network, you can use this tool:
http://www.habets.pp.se/synscan/programs.php?prog=arping

ex:
arping 00:00:0C:92:A1:55
ARPING 00:00:0C:92:A1:55
60 bytes from 192.168.1.1 (00:00:0c:92:a1:55): icmp_seq=0 time=2.385 msec
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 2000 total points
ID: 11774489
You can change the address of the card using arp

arp -s "ip address" "ethernet address",

where ip address is the address that you want to give to the card and
ethernet address is the mac address.

But from the message I understand you want to crack a password. After using arp you'll access the card using the "ip address" you give it.

What I wrote is what you want?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtptech
ID: 11775655
It is what I want but I dont need to crack a password just need to access the Web interface to the wireless router. The web address to the router is whatever the IP Address is.
0