Solved

Badly infected W2k PC w/ virus or worm

Posted on 2004-08-10
8
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I just signed-up and if this is solved it's worth the first six month's atleast-- I'm stumped.  
This Windows 2000 PC is obviously infected with something, but what.  The latest Norton 2004 Pro identifies w32.randex.gen in svchost which it cannot repair.  When I copy the svchost file to floppy and scan it from a clean PC no virus is detected.  I downloaded the HiJackThis and here's the log file:

Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.2
Scan saved at 7:43:55 PM, on 8/10/2004
Platform: Windows 2000 SP4 (WinNT 5.00.2195)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINNT\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\services.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Netropa\Multimedia Keyboard\nhksrv.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\ewido\security suite\ewidoguard.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\AdvTools\NPROTECT.EXE
C:\WINNT\System32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\regsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\SAVScan.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\MSTask.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe
C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\ZONELABS\vsmon.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Hardware\Mouse\point32.exe
C:\Program Files\Netropa\Multimedia Keyboard\MMKeybd.exe
C:\Program Files\Netropa\Multimedia Keyboard\mmusbkb2.exe
C:\Program Files\Netropa\Multimedia Keyboard\TrayMon.exe
C:\Program Files\Real\RealPlayer\RealPlay.exe
C:\Program Files\Netropa\Onscreen Display\OSD.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\BESCH.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\svhost.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\svhost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Works Shared\wkcalrem.exe
C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zonealarm.exe
C:\Program Files\Sierra Imaging\Image Expert 2000\IXApplet.exe
C:\WINNT\explorer.exe
C:\HiJackThis\HijackThis.exe

O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 5.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.ocx
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: @msdxmLC.dll,-1@1033,&Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINNT\system32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Synchronization Manager] mobsync.exe /logon
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE NvQTwk,NvCplDaemon initialize
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [POINTER] point32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MULTIMEDIA KEYBOARD] C:\Program Files\Netropa\Multimedia Keyboard\MMKeybd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WorksFUD] C:\Program Files\Microsoft Works\wkfud.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Microsoft Works Portfolio] C:\Program Files\Microsoft Works\WksSb.exe /AllUsers
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Microsoft Works Update Detection] C:\Program Files\Microsoft Works\WkDetect.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RealTray] C:\Program Files\Real\RealPlayer\RealPlay.exe SYSTEMBOOTHIDEPLAYER
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BackupExecScheduler] BESCH.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Advanced Tools Check] C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\AdvTools\ADVCHK.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Windows Video Drivers] videons32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Microsoft Synchronization Manager] svhost.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [Windows Video Drivers] videons32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [Microsoft Synchronization Manager] svhost.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Microsoft Synchronization Manager] svhost.exe
O4 - Startup: Camio Viewer 3.2.lnk = C:\Program Files\Sierra Imaging\Image Expert 2000\IXApplet.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Works Calendar Reminders.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Works Shared\wkcalrem.exe
O4 - Global Startup: ZoneAlarm.lnk = C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zonealarm.exe
O9 - Extra button: Encarta Encyclopedia - {2FDEF853-0759-11D4-A92E-006097DBED37} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Reference 2001\A\ERS_ENC.HTM
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Encarta Encyclopedia - {2FDEF853-0759-11D4-A92E-006097DBED37} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Reference 2001\A\ERS_ENC.HTM
O9 - Extra button: Define - {5DA9DE80-097A-11D4-A92E-006097DBED37} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Reference 2001\A\ERS_DEF.HTM
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Define - {5DA9DE80-097A-11D4-A92E-006097DBED37} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Reference 2001\A\ERS_DEF.HTM
O9 - Extra button: Related - {c95fe080-8f5d-11d2-a20b-00aa003c157a} - C:\WINNT\web\related.htm
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Show &Related Links - {c95fe080-8f5d-11d2-a20b-00aa003c157a} - C:\WINNT\web\related.htm
O9 - Extra button: Real.com - {CD67F990-D8E9-11d2-98FE-00C0F0318AFE} - C:\WINNT\System32\Shdocvw.dll
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O16 - DPF: {238F6F83-B8B4-11CF-8771-00A024541EE3} (Citrix ICA Client) - http://asp.appraisenj.ws/appraiseasp/wficat.cab
O16 - DPF: {7DD62E58-5FA8-11D2-AFB7-00104B64F126} (Sview Control) - http://www.swiftview.com/product/current/svinstall_a_stat_notiff.cab
O16 - DPF: {A6A216EB-4F7C-11D5-8438-0000B456BA3D} (Matn5250 Control) - http://www.co.rockingham.nc.us/mochahtml/matn5250.cab
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{4B8E773F-4147-42DF-8095-BD96ED43E01D}: NameServer = 24.28.227.64
O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\..\{4B8E773F-4147-42DF-8095-BD96ED43E01D}: NameServer = 24.28.227.64
O17 - HKLM\System\CS2\Services\Tcpip\..\{4B8E773F-4147-42DF-8095-BD96ED43E01D}: NameServer = 24.28.227.64

Thanks,
-bowinn
0
Comment
Question by:bowinn
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 11768583
Hello bowinn =)

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Windows Video Drivers] videons32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Microsoft Synchronization Manager] svhost.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [Windows Video Drivers] videons32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [Microsoft Synchronization Manager] svhost.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Microsoft Synchronization Manager] svhost.exe
=====================================================================

fix these entries then boot into safemode and delete the files videons32.exe and svhost.exe(note its not svchost.exe) from C:\WiNNT\System32.... and run virus scan again to clean the system !!!!

thenn reboot back in Normal mode and now check for the problem ??

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11768615
>> O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Windows Video Drivers] videons32.exe
>> O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [Windows Video Drivers] videons32.exe

these entries indicate that the system is infected with W32/Sdbot-KK Worm !!!
Read here the Description and Recovery >> http://www.sophos.com/virusinfo/analyses/w32sdbotkk.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:bowinn
ID: 11769009
Well, that helped some.  NAV now does a scan, finds and removes randex.gen by successfully deleting dc93.exe.  THat's progress.  However, a subsequent scan with Spybot S&D reports "DSO Exploit" and says it's "fixing it."  I scan again and it's still there.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4ceReconSniper
ID: 11769354
download avast! www.avast.com look for the free version of the software, i had that problem in the win2000 pc of mine, and it helped me a lot
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 11770098
Also do a scan with stinger:

http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11771214
bowinn,,,,, first make sure that u have installed All Updates and Patches from Microsoft,,,,, and if still u get that DSO Exploit errors, then check this link >> http://www.nsclean.com/dsostop.html
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11771406
0