Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

US Map ...dynamic??

Posted on 2004-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I want to make a map dynamic based on an excel file.

Where do i start. this is a big q!!

Lets say i have cities that are in a row and for every city there is either a name , joe, bob , or mike, and for every joe, bob , or mike, there is a color, red, green, or blue.

I want the city on the map to reflect the color of joe if joe is listed with that city on that excel sheet.

any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:finnstone
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 11768687
i am starting from scratch here so i need a map too!!
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
danrosenthal earned 2000 total points
ID: 11768933
You should look into buying a mapping program like this one: http://www.esri.com/software/arcgis/index.html
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 11768950
Hi finnstone,
If you want something to do with dynamic image display ( this is not exactly related to your questions but you may find some pointers for your code).
http://www.communitymx.com/content/article.cfm?page=1&cid=E98EB1E6EDBF36C5

Regards,
---Pinal
0