Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Password validation 2 Alpha and at least 2 Numeric

Posted on 2004-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am new to javascript and need to check if a password field has at least 2 alpha and 2 numeric

Here is my script to check for at least one of each but how do I change it to check for at least 2

 if(!theForm.Password.value.match(/^([a-z]+[0-9]+[a-z0-9]*)|([0-9]+[a-z]+[a-z0-9]*)$/i)){
     alert("Password has to have at least one number and one letter character.");
     theForm.Password.focus();
     return false;
  }
return true;

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:guestsl
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 375 total points
ID: 11770278
I think you 're better off with two separate matches, something like these regexp's:

    match(/[a-zA-Z].*[a-zA-Z]/)
    match(/[0-9].*[0-9]/)

Anyway, if this doesn't help, ask Community Support to move your question form this Notes TA to the JavaScript Topic Area.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11778391
You need to use a bracket notation that includes all the possible characters [0-9A-Za-z]
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11778396
BTW, why are you asking this in a Lotus Notes forum?
0
 

Author Comment

by:guestsl
ID: 11779402
I asking in the Notes Forum because the javascript is on in a Domino Database on a form used to allow users to reset thier password.

I will also ask in the Javascript forum

thanks for your advice so far
0
 

Author Comment

by:guestsl
ID: 11780404
Thanks for your advice a have manged to get the javascript to work all ok thanks for pointing me in the direction of the Javascript forum that helped a lot
0